題名: 臺灣拒統情結的探討:臺灣「去殖民化」心境的主體建構

其他題名: The Social Psychology of Unification-phobia: De-colonization and

關鍵詞: 殖民主義; 後殖民主義 ; 去殖民化;鏡像理論;主體建構 colonialism;postcolonialism ;decolonization; theory of mirror stage;constructing the subject

摘要: 從歷史經驗的角度來看,臺灣人民與中共黨員都曾經受過國民黨政府的迫害;照理來說,臺灣人民與中共在歷史情結上應該是有共同的敵人或仇人才對。怎麼會演變成目前臺灣人民的反中情結呢?又怎麼會演變成臺灣人民對當前國共合作的深層憂懼呢?根據馬克思的科學辯證理論,如果不能正視臺灣社會的「拒統」心理,又怎能談兩岸的「和平統一」呢?\\r本文將跳脫「應然面」的思考,而以「實然面」的角度切入,對臺灣的被殖民經驗,尤其是對最近、也是影響最為深遠的二次切身感受,採取「投入觀察」的研究方法做簡要的說明與論證。換句話說,只在對事實存在台灣的「拒統」情結做論證,包括起源、演進與影響;至於這一個「拒統」情結到底應不應該,或攸關是與非的問題,皆不是本論文研究的旨意。其次,透過當代一些「殖民主義」與「後殖民主義」理論學家的分析與歸納,進一步詮釋臺灣的「去殖民化」心境,並分析其主體建構的困境。

Historically, both the Taiwanese people and the members of the Communist Party of China (CPC) have suffered This study disregards normative considerations, and approaches these issues from a descriptive standpoint. Using participant observation methodology, it first gives a brief description and discussion of the Taiwanese people’s experiences under colonial rule, and particularly personal experiences of the last two colonial episodes. Secondly, adopting analyses and arguments of some contemporary colonial and post-colonial scholars, this study presents an interpretation of the psychology of de-colonization in Taiwan, and an analysis of the difficulties this psychology faces in constructing its subject.persecution by the Nationalist (KMT) government. Logically speaking, both the Taiwanese people and the CPC should have viewed the KMT government as a common enemy or have experienced common grievance. How did this situation evolve into the present antipathy towards China existing in Taiwan? And how did it evolve into the deep apprehension in the Taiwanese people about the current links between the KMT and the CPC?