Title: 沙漠之禮:真實之禮

Other Titles: Gift of the Desert: Gift of the Real

Keywords: 沙丘;擬象;阿拉伯沙漠文化;德希達;布希亞;禮物 the Dune;simulation;the Arab desert culture;Derrida;Baudrillard;gifts

Abstract: 本文以著名經典科幻和後現代中的對(超)真實的哲學辯證,用德希達 (Jacques Derrida) 禮物的隱現和擬象概念,探究未來的可能和禮物的界限。在法蘭克.赫伯特 (Frank Herbert) 沙丘史詩(The Dune Trilogy, 1965-1976, 依序包括了《沙丘》、《沙丘救世主》、《沙丘之子》),沙漠是文明的對照,也反映生命的另一種可能性;是抗拒全知的存在,既幻又真,既野蠻又直指帝國明日,既沒有習以為常的生命樣貌,又是最有生命的終極渴望。權力和政爭在此一個充滿阿拉伯沙漠文化痕跡的星球,上演布希亞 (Jean Baudrillard) 的社會超真實論 (surreality)。

This paper presents a philosophical dialects on (sur)reality via a discussion on classic Sci-Fi fiction and postmodernity. Applying Jacques Derrida’s discourse on the gift as the resistance of a total comprehension and as a simulacrum, I contend the possibility of the future and the limit of gift-giving revealed in Frank Herbert’s famous Dune trilogy (1965-1976, including Dune, Dune Messiah, and Children of Dune respectively). The trilogy is arguably a description of resistance embedded in any epistemologically genuine gift. In Hebert’s symbolic desert is the contrast of civilization, as well as alternatives of futurability. The desert is both surreal and the real, is the uncultivated, and is the future of the empire. With no accustomed scenario of life, the desert allures the ultimate desire of life. Political power and struggle in this desert planet with strong Arab cultural heritage highlight a milieu of Jean Baudrillard’s definition of the desert in postmodernity.