題名: 客家元素與收視行為結構模式探究

其他題名: Exploring the Structural Model of Hakka Elements and TV Viewing behaviors

關鍵詞: 客家元素; 客家意識; 客家語言文化; 客家電視; 使用與滿足; 收視行為

摘要: 本研究嘗試找尋代表族群標記中重要的族群意識在媒體使用中所扮演的角色,並進一步探索是什麼因素會讓觀眾在現有已目不暇給的七十幾個頻道中,選擇收視剛開播的客家電視。其中客家意識、客話能力、文化使命及語言學習動機這些客家元素和收視客家電視之間是否存在結構性的因果關係。本研究隨機電訪616位客家人,透過路徑分析發現客家元素對收視行為具有重要的影響力。其中,客家意識、客話能力、和文化期望都直接影響收視行為。此外,客家意識透過影響客話能力和文化期望間接影響收視行為。年齡和客家元素的正相關,也透露了客家文化傳承的危機。

This study seeks to analyze the ethnic and cultural identity fostered in the role of the media, and furthermore, to discover the reasons as to why people tune in to Hakka TV out of more than 70 television channels. Specifically, the structural and causal relationships and various factors such as Hakka identity, Hakka language, cultural identification, and language absorption, and the influence they have on Hakka TV viewership. This study chose from a random sample of 616 Hakkas, and through path analysis, discovered that language fluency, identification of Hakka heritage, and cultural expectations have an important impact on the behavioral choices of viewership. Meanwhile, identification of Hakka heritage and culture influence viewing behavior via language absorption and cultural expectation. Finally, the positive correlation between age and Hakka element, serves as a reminder to the importance in keeping the Hakka culture and traditions alive and intact.