題名: 國家管制與言論自由—從衛星電視換照爭議談起

其他題名: State Regulation and the Freedom of Speech: A Review of the Renewal of Satellite TV License

關鍵詞: 公共利益; 言論自由; 新聞局; 國家通訊傳播委員會; 廣電管制; 衛星電視執照 broadcasting regulation; freedom of speech; Government Information Office; National Communications Commission; public interests; renewal of satellite TV license

摘要: 本文回顧2005年衛星電視執照換發之審議風波,試圖釐清從新聞局處分、行政院訴願會決定,以至於新任主管機關國家通訊傳播委員會的重行處分之間的轉折及爭議所在。除了分析前後任主管機關之作為外,亦比較他國執照規範以及探究廣電管制原則之轉變。藉由對此個案之研究,本文最終目的在於省思國家管制、市場機制與言論自由之關聯,並提出對日後廣電政策應有之思考方向。本文主張,主管機關不應放棄以執照作為結構管制之重要工具,制度設計上應注意資訊公開、公民參與,以維護言論自由與公共利益。

This paper reviews the renewal of satellite TV license in 2005 to clarify the controversy of different decisions between the Government Information Office and the National Communications Commission. Besides, regulations of broadcasting license in other countries and the change of regulatory principles are introduced. Finally, through this case, this paper aims to reflect on the relationship on state regulation, market institution and the freedom of speech and then propose crucial concerns for broadcasting policy. This paper argues that the government should not disregard the importance of broadcasting licensing as a tool for structural regulation. The process of licensing should be open and including public participation and the goal is to ensure the freedom of speech and public interests.