題名: 文化與成就信念之關聯:以美籍白人、美籍華人與台灣大學生為例

其他題名: Achievement Beliefs and Their Cultural Contexts: Voices from American, Chinese-American and Taiwanese College Students

關鍵詞: 歸因; 成就信念; 美籍白人; 美籍華人; 台灣學生 attributions; achievement beliefs; Caucasian-American; Chinese-American; Taiwanese

摘要: 本質性研究乃為一大型跨文化研究的部份結果,宗旨在探討大學生成就信念(achievement beliefs)與其文化背景的關聯。受訪對象為五位美籍白人(Caucasian-American)、五位美籍華人及五位台灣的大學生。十五位受訪者由參與研究前一階段的實驗對象(總數285位)中選出,依據實驗的各項變數篩選出各文化族群中具代表性的五位學生進行深度訪談。訪談資料顯示美籍白人學生視天生能力為未來成就的關鍵,台灣學生則認為努力為影響成就的最重要因素,美籍華裔生則認為能力與努力相互牽制的左右了個人的成就。最後,本文根據研究成果提出研究與教學的相關建議。

The purpose of the current study, as part of a larger cross-cultural study, was to explore the relationships between students’ achievement-related beliefs and their cultural backgrounds. Fifteen college students (5 Caucasian-Americans, 5 Chinese- Americans, and 5 Taiwanese students) were recruited from a sample of 285 subjects who had participated in an experiment. They were recruited so as to represent, within each cultural group, a full spectrum of the indexes employed by the experiment, including an attributional measure (Personal Control), academic major, and gender. Fifteen semi-structured ethnographic interviews were conducted with the interview participants individually to elicit the social and cultural underpinnings of their achievement endeavors. Interview data suggested that a majority of the American respondents expressed an inclination to view their natural abilities as the deciding factors of their interests or achievements, while a good number of Taiwanese students indicated a position in favor of effort in explaining their current achievements and competence levels. The Chinese-Americans, however, seemed to take an eclectic stand, viewing ability and effort as equally important, if not reciprocally determined, for one’s ultimate success. Limitations and implications of the findings for research and educational purposes were also discussed.