題名: 政大非英語系國家新生之英語能力研究

其他題名: Evaluation of the English Abilities of Students from Non-English Speaking Countries at National Chengchi University

關鍵詞: 大學英文; 畢業門檻; 編班; 外籍生; 僑生; 英語能力 graduation thresholds; College English; placement; foreign students; overseas Chinese students; English abilities

摘要: 全球化的壓力下,近年來台灣各大學對於入學的新生,皆紛紛地訂定了不同的「大學英文」畢業門檻,然而教育行政人員在編班或選課的過程中,由於沒有外籍生或僑生之英語入學成績可供參考,因而常忽略了台灣的「本地生」與外籍生或僑生在英語能力方面的明顯差異,而未能將外籍生或僑生編入較適當的班級,以利其學習。\\r本研究的主要目的,是希望能分享筆者近年來的實際教學經驗,將「大學英文」與「英語聽講實習」課程班上的外籍生與僑生之英語聽、說、寫能力,透過數據化的呈現,提供參考依據與建言,以便編班人員在沒有外籍生或僑生之客觀英語入學成績參考下,依然能有一個較明確的認知,而能將來自該國或地區的新生編入較適當的班級,使得師生皆能達成較佳的教、學成效,進而協助該生順利修畢「大學英文」並能達成符合「大學英文」畢業門檻的要求。

Under the pressure of globalization, universities in Taiwan have set up different graduation thresholds of “College English” requirements for incoming freshmen for the past years. However, in the process of placement or class selection, educational administrators often neglect the obvious difference in English abilities of Taiwanese local students and of foreign students or overseas Chinese students because they lack these students’ English entrance test scores. Therefore, they are unable to help place those students at appropriate classes to learn more efficiently. The main purpose of this study is to share my personal teaching experience for the past few years. I hope to show the English listening, speaking and writing abilities of my students from non-English speaking countries in my “College English” course and “English Lab” course through the presentation of statistical figures. So, the administrators in charge of placement can have a better understanding of the English abilities of students from these countries. Besides, they can better help place them into appropriate classes even if they don`t have their English entrance test scores. Doing this can help both instructors and students achieve better teaching and learning effects. Furthermore, this can help these freshmen finish the required English course more smoothly and can help them reach the graduation thresholds of “College English” requirements.