題名: 奧維德重寫維吉爾:「歐菲斯與尤芮蒂絲」兩種文本之比較

其他題名: Ovid Rewriting Virgil:Two Versions of "Orpheus and Eurydice"

關鍵詞: 奧維德; 維吉爾; 歐菲斯與尤芮蒂絲; 《變形記》; 《農事詩》; 拉丁詩

摘要: 身為後輩詩人,奧維德經常重寫維吉爾曾處理過的題材,試圖與前輩名家分庭抗禮。若嚴密分析奧維德的重寫版,將發現奧維德往往挪借維吉爾的文句和思想,但又加以歪曲或自由引申,使其符合重寫版的旨趣。本文詳細比較維吉爾《農事詩》第四卷457–527行與奧維德《變形記》第十卷1–85行及第十一卷1–66行中關於歐菲斯與尤芮蒂絲的故事,說明奧維德在重寫版中運用省略(《變形記》第十卷1–16行)、修改(《變形記》第十卷55–64行)及增添(文中論及之其餘部份)等手法,將維吉爾的悲劇轉變成奧維德式的喜劇。本文著重於探討奧維德如何運用文本交互指涉的技巧,引導讀者主動參與,發現其重寫版的幽默詼諧。藉由發掘維吉爾所講述的歐菲斯與尤芮蒂絲悲劇故事其中潛藏的詼諧面,奧維德樹立自己在拉丁詩傳統中可與維吉爾相提並論的地位。

As a later poet, Ovid often attempts to emulate Virgil by writing on the same subject matter that has been treated by his predecessor. Close textual analysis of the Ovidian revisions reveals that Ovid often appropriates Virgil’s language and ideas but twists or builds freely on them to suit his retelling. This essay presents a detailed comparison between the two versions of the tale of Orpheus and Eurydice respectively in Virgil’s Georgics 4.457–527 and Ovid’s Metamorphoses 10.1–85 and 11.1–66 to demonstrate how Ovid’s revisions, consisting of omissions in Met. 10.1–16, alterations in Met. 10.55–64 and additions in the rest of the tale, transform the Virgilian tragedy into an Ovidian comedy. The discussion focuses on Ovid’s employ¬ment of the poetics of intertexuality as a means to elicit the reader’s active colla¬boration in bringing out the humor at play in his revisions. By exploring the potentially comic side of Virgil’s tragic account of the tale of Orpheus and Eurydice, Ovid establishes himself as Virgil’s peer in the Latin poetic tradition.