題名: 論文學翻譯過程中「異國情調」之操作

關鍵詞: 異國情調; 異化; 歸化; 度; 動態對等; 視界融合

摘要: 「異國情調」是促進國際間文化交流的一種重要成份,它的「度」的問題直接關係到所有異文化的傳遞及世界文學欣賞的成敗。文學作品的翻譯過程中會隨著該社會的開放程度及國際化交流的頻繁與否,調整其「異國情調」的程度,亦即,譯文表現的「歸化」與「異化」之操作。\\r本論文試圖從翻譯目的、譯者意圖、以及讀者期待等因素,探討翻譯中詮釋異文化的轉化操作模式,以及透過社會語言學的實例和譯例說明,相為佐證,探索文學翻譯中「異國情調」的「度」的掌握及其再現原則。

“Exoticism” is an important element in facilitating international cultural exchange. The question of its “degree” is directly related to the transmission of all foreign cultures and the appreciation of world literature. In fact, in the process of translation of a literal text, the translator constantly adjusts the degree of exoticism, that is, introducing “defamiliarization” into the target language text, in an intensity commensurate with the openness of that society and the frequency of its international contacts. This paper tries to discuss the operation model of transformation in the explanation of foreign culture elements, taking into account purpose of translation, intention of the translator and expectation of the reader. Some examples are analyzed from the perspective of socio-linguistics to serve as evidence. By so doing, it intends to tackle issues such as the principle of representation and the degree of “Exoticism” in literary translation.