題名: 翻譯和文化移動上的時代、社會脈絡:以1930年代東亞各國的「社會主義現實主義」翻譯與接受樣貌為例

關鍵詞: 社會主義現實主義; 東亞左翼文學運動; 韓國普羅文學運動; 日本普羅文學運動; 台灣左翼文學運動; 中國左翼文學理論

摘要: 本文主要是以文化研究(culture studies)範疇中文化翻譯(cultural translation)的角度,進行考察1930年代東亞各國(日本、韓國、台灣、中國)是在何等的社會、歷史、文化脈絡下,翻譯及接受「社會主義現實主義」(socialist realism)理論。「社會主義現實主義」是指1930年代初期蘇聯所提出的有關左翼文學的世界觀和創作方法的文藝理論。20世紀的社會主義運動及普羅文學運動,在第三國際(Comintern)的指導之下,帶著強力的國際性格傳播及擴散至世界各國之時,此一文藝理論也跟著移動到東亞各國。\\r 就如同所有理論和論述的建構一樣,「社會主義現實主義」在蘇聯會被提出,也有它本身的社會、文化脈絡:隨著史達林(Stalin)體制的鞏固而發展成為社會主義國家的蘇聯,當時即需要相應於此一新氣象的文學藝術指導原則。在此背景中誕生的本源文本(source text)「社會主義現實主義」論,在它傳播到東亞各國之後,係依照各國的社會、文化條件和歷史脈絡,以及接觸的各國左翼文人所持目的,被以各自不同的面貌來進行翻譯、解釋或接受,並且影響著各國普羅文學運動各個不同階段的發展。\\r 本文透過對1930年代東亞各國接受及傳播「社會主義現實主義」理論過程的仔細追蹤,考察在以翻譯為媒介而進行的文化移動中,目的文本(target text)的時代、社會脈絡所扮演的角色和作用。

This study mainly aims to explore the social, historical, and cultural contexts in which people in East Asian countries (such as Japan, Korea, Taiwan, and China) translated and accepted Socialist Realism in the 1930s from the perspective of cultural translation, as part of culture studies. Socialist Realism, originating in Soviet Russia in the early 1930s, is a literary theory about the world view and creation method of left-wing literature. As the socialist movement and proletarian literature movement in the 20th century underwent powerful internationalization under the influence of Comintern and spread across East Asian countries, this literary theory was also introduced into East Asian countries due to the historical background. Same as the establishment of all of the other theories and discourses, Socialist Realism emerged in Soviet Russia within its unique social and cultural contexts. With the consolidation of the Stalinist system, a guideline for the literature and arts that correspond to the new phenomenon was in demand in the Soviet Union, which had been developed into a socialist country at the time. The source text of Socialist Realism thus originated from this background. After being spread into East Asian countries, the source text was then translated and interpreted into variations according to the social and cultural conditions and historical context in these countries, as well as the purposes held by the left-wing writers in these countries, to be accepted into these countries. These variations have influenced the development of proletarian literature movement in these countries at different stages. In this study, the process of spread and acceptance of Socialist Realism across East Asian countries in the 1930s is carefully examined, in order to investigate the role and function of the historical and social contexts for cultural mobility through the translation of source text into target text.