題名: 國立政治大學外語學習者語料庫之建構

其他題名: The Construction of The NCCU Foreign Language Learner Corpus

關鍵詞: 學習者語料庫; 語料庫; 語言學; 英語教學; 語料庫介面; 外語教學 learner corpus; corpora; foreign language learning; interface; language teaching

摘要: 近年來學習者語料庫的建置與研究愈來愈受到重視,然多數學習者語料庫仍是以英語為主,較少著重在其他外語學習語料庫之建構。國立政治大學外國語文學院乃於其新建計畫中,提出了以英語、日語、韓語、法語、俄語及阿拉伯語等六種語言之學習者為主的學習者語料庫計畫,參與計畫之教授於課程中所蒐集的學生寫作文本為本計畫主要語料。本文將詳述本學習者語料庫之建置過程,包含其建置理念、未來展望及相關應用。透過學習者語料庫,相關研究人員和語言教學老師們能更了解台灣外語學習者在學習過程語言使用之特性與困難,亦期盼達到教學成效與學術研究成果之提升。

Greater interest is being shown in learner corpora in recent years. Many learner corpora exist for English but only a few for other languages. The NCCU Foreign Language Learner Corpus is a newly-created learner corpus including texts in six languages – English, Japanese, Korean, French, Russian and Arabic. This corpus is composed of learners’ assignments in various forms written in the different languages collected by participating professors of this project. This corpus thus provides details of the linguistic features of Taiwanese students in their process of learning different foreign languages. This paper outlines the details in the creation of this corpus, including its rationales, future prospects and possible applications of this corpus. The corpus will be beneficial to both researchers and language teachers who intend to investigate Taiwanese learners’ production of a specific foreign language.