題名: 整合德語名詞複合詞的教學模式

其他題名: An integrated model for teaching German noun compositions; Ein integratives Modell für die Vermittlung der deutschen Nominalkomposita

關鍵詞: 名詞複合詞; 轉寫釋義; 詞彙教學; 德語外語教學

摘要: 構詞是德語用以擴充詞彙的最重要的手段。為了強化學習者的自主能力,外語教學的詞彙教學應該幫助習者建立構詞意識,掌握構詞在型態學及句法上的規律性,並認識構詞內部的語義關係,進而能夠自力進行語義推導。有關名詞複合詞構成成分之間的語義關係,語言學發展出轉寫釋義手段。而Fandrych / Thurmair則以德語外語名詞複合詞教學為導向,提出了不同的模式。本論文探討整合不同釋義方法的可能性,並將整合模式運用於德語教材實證分析,以供進一步發展構詞練習的材料。論文並檢視各釋義方法在德語外語名詞複合詞教學的適用性,從而確定整合模式內釋義方法的運用原則。

In the German language, word formation is the most important technique used in expanding the number of words. To enhance a German learner’s independent abilities, foreign language teaching of vocabulary should help a language learner to build awareness of word formation, enabling a learner to grasp the word type and patterns in sentences as well as understand the relationships between each component that make up each word. As a result, a learner is able to infer the meaning of each word independently. For interpreting the semantic relationships between the elements of the noun compositions, some paraphrasing designs have been developed. Nevertheless, Fandrych and Thurmair suggested a contrasting model, which has been adjusted for teaching the German noun composition. This paper discusses the possibility of integrating different approaches, analyzes the integrated model in teaching German as a Foreign Language, as future reference for the teaching of vocabulary. This paper also examines the various methods and their appropriate usage in teaching German noun compositions, to make sure how they are applied in the integrated model.