題名: 口語表達的流暢性在第二語言中的定義、研究方法及研究提案

其他題名: Oral Fluency in Second Language: Definition, Approach and Research Proposal; Fluidez oral en una segunda lengua: Definición, metodología y propuesta

關鍵詞: 口語的流暢度; 第二語言/外語; 研究方法; 流暢性印象 fluency; second foreign language; method; fluency perception; fluidez oral; segunda lengua extranjera; metodología; percepción de la fluidez

摘要: 普羅大眾對於「第二外語說得流利」的看法,啟發許多語言學者與教育學家針對「流暢性」的概念進行大量研究,試圖從不同的理論架構及觀點來定義流暢性。特別在第二外語的研究領域中,流暢性的概念主要來自於質化與量化兩種不同的研究分析方法(Segalowitz, 2010)。因此本文試圖以歷史追溯及縱向分析法,提出近幾十年來語言學者、語言教學者及應用語言學者是如何將「流暢性」概念化,並將其研究立基於此一方法論之上。亦即,本研究計畫試圖透過描述性的分析,整理各方對流暢性的定義,進而檢視眾多相關的研究方法及研究提案。

The widely accepted view regarding “someone is fluent” in a second language (L2) has inspired a great deal of study among language researchers and educators that provides a broad overview of the different ways coming from a variety of framework and disciplines through which the concept of fluency has been defined. Specifically, in the language domain of L2, we find that the definitions of fluency come mainly from two approaches, focusing on qualitative and quantitative aspects (Segalowitz, 2010). The present article, therefore, aims to provide to date a historical/chronological perspective on how fluency has been conceptualized by language teaching professionals, linguists and applied linguists in the last decades, and the methodological issues inherent in their research. In summary, this paper attempts to provide a descriptive analysis, covering a diverse definition of the views on fluency by examining the different methodological considerations that affect them, as well as a look for those existing proposals for research.