題名: 翻譯之意象問題研究

其他題名: The Study of Questions on the Image on Translation

關鍵詞: 語言; 文化; 翻譯; 意象空間 language; culture; translation; the space of image

摘要: 語言與文化有其內在的關聯性,透過語言的傳達,我们得以認識該文化之種種樣貌。族群之間因為地域之區隔,各有其生活方式與習慣,其語言的溝通亦存有內在的認同性。這種因生活文化而產生的對語言之內在認同性,並非能夠被翻譯所取代。語境的傳達與認知形成了所謂的「意象空間」,其所代表的是對語義的感受與再詮釋的認知問題。在此前提之下,翻譯一種非母語的語言,多多少少都會產生變化,這是值得我們研究探討的問題。再者,全球化浪潮中是否除了英美語系,其他的語言都將漸漸式微而邊緣化?這是另外一個關於民族文化發展的問題。然而,既然歸屬於文化,形同中介工具的翻譯,並不是一種對等的傳輸,又如何能夠取代百千年發展的任一民族之歷史文化?全球化之浪潮打開了多樣化的流通管道,科技之發展更縮短了溝通的距離;然而一種語言的使用人口多寡,是否就決定了其存在的價值?透過翻譯傳輸中的意象問題,我們將進一步探討語言的作用與其存在之價值。\\r翻譯究竟扮演著什麼角色?帶來什麼影響?筆者將從下列問題來探討:\\r一、語言與文化之親屬性\\r二、翻譯之意象空間\\r三、華文與翻譯之發展如果翻譯成為人類和平相處的重要工具,那麼這將是所謂「地球村」發展願景中的重要中介原素。

There is an internal bond between the language and the culture. We know the various aspects of the culture through the expression of the language. Due to differences in geographical locations, each cluster of people has different ways of life. Moreover, linguistic communications embraced by people has certain common characteristics and patterns. This was formed naturally by the cultural life. Translation cannot depict the characteristics. The image of the linguistic expression as well as the cognitive knowledge forms “the space of image.” This represents the question of the agreement on the perception of the direction and the reinterpretation of image. Based on these views, translation of a foreign language which requires modifications to certain degree poses problems worth discussion. According to the current of globalization, except English, are other languages to be marginalized and faced with the risk of fading away? That imposes the question about the cultural development of people. Thus, the problem is directed towards the culture. While translation is like an intermediary, it does not represent a legal transcription, nor can it perform equal transmission. How can it take the historical place of a culture which was has been formed for hundreds of thousands of years? The globalization opens the diversity of the communication; the scientific and data-processing development shortens the distance of communication. Does it mean that we have the right to decide which language has the right for its existence? Through the study of the problem of the image of language which is essential in the translation, we will explore more the function of a language and its value. What is the role played by translation? What can translation contribute? The author tries to elucidate these questions by studying from the three following angles: (1) the affinity of language and culture; (2) the space of image in translation; (3) the development of the Chinese language and the translation. If translation is regarded as an important tool for peace among human beings, translation would be a vital element for the development of the “global village.”