Title: 台灣地區老人照護機構效率之研究

Other Titles: A Study on the Efficiency of Long-term Care Institutions in Taiwan

Keywords: 長期照護;生產效率;資料包絡分析法

Abstract: 近年來台灣地區人口老化速度持續上升,老人照護問題值得重視,然而,長久以來,國內老人照護機構缺乏全面性、系統性的生產效率評估指標,致使公私部門資源於長期照護市場未能有效配置。本文主旨即在探討我國老人照護機構效率現況,以期提升長期照護市場資訊透視性、改善資源配置。本文研究方法係應用DEA模式,並探討照護品質特性納入DEA模式與否,對照護機構生產效率的影響。此外,本文進一步分析台灣地區老人照護機構的生產規模報酬型態。最後,利用迴歸模型解釋老人照護機構生產效率的主要影響因素。

Owing to demographic trends and developments of family structure in Taiwan, the problem of long-term care (LTC) has gained more attention in recent years. A comprehensive, systemic and objective evaluation on the production efficiency of LTC institutions should be able to increase the transparency of LTC market and improve the allocation of resources. This study utilizes the method of the non-parametric data envelopment analysis (DEA) to assess the production efficiency of LTC institutions in Taiwan. Whether the inclusion of quality indexes into the analysis will influence the estimated results. We also measure the returns to scale of LTC institutions. Besides, the non-parametric test is used to identify the differences of efficiency measurements and the regression analysis is used to isolated possible contributing factors of the estimation results.