題名: 以品牌權益的觀點探討負面攻擊廣告對候選人之影響

其他題名: The Effects of Negative Advertising Strategy on Candidates from Brand Equity Point of View

關鍵詞: 品牌權益 ; 負面形象攻擊廣告 ; 負面議題攻擊廣告 brandequity ; negativeimageadvertising ; negativeissueadvertising

摘要: 負面攻擊廣告一直都是重要的選舉手段,然而卻沒有以品牌權益的觀點來探討負面廣告效果之研究。因此本研究的目的將以品牌權益的觀點來探討不同負面競選廣告對於候選人的影響。本研究以大學生為研究對象,並以LISREL分析「廣告可信度」、「品牌權益」(知覺品質、品牌形象)、「投票意願」及「負面廣告類型」等幾個變數間的關係,以驗證負面競選廣告的效用。研究結果顯示,不論是議題攻擊或是形象攻擊廣告的整體模式都為顯著。研究結果發現,使用負面議題廣告對於廣告贊助候選人的品牌權益有正面的影響效果;而使用負面形象廣告也能成功的降低被攻擊候選人的品牌權益。廣告可信度對於知覺品質及品牌形象也有顯著影響。研究結果也顯示,不同負面競選廣告類型對於選民的投票意願沒有顯著的改變,此結果雖然與其他研究不同,但卻很符合台灣的政治現況。

Negative advertising campaign is widely used in elections. However, there is none of studies that analyze it`s effect from the brand equity perspective. The purpose of this study is to discuss the effects of various negative advertising campaign on voters from the candidate`s brand equity perspective. Research subjects are college students, and four variables, ”advertising believability,” ”brand equity” (perceived quality, brand image), ”willingness to vote,” and ”category of negative advertising” are used to test the effects of negative advertising. We also use LISREL to demonstrate the relationship between these four variables. Our analysis shows that, in terms of issue or image attacks, negative advertisings work sufficiently. Issue-attack ads successfully create the attacker`s brand equity and image-attack ads effectively undermine the opponent`s brand equity. Advertising credibility also has obvious effects on perceived quality and brand image. However, the results also indicate that willing voters appear inure to attack advertisings. Our conclusions may differ from other studies, yet they explain the political status quo in Taiwan.