題名: 含數字性品牌名稱對品牌與產品認知效果之研究

其他題名: The Effects of Alpha-beta and numeric Brand Name on brand and product cognition

關鍵詞: 含數字性品牌;產品認知;品牌認知;產品概念 numeric brand name;product cognition;brand cognition;product concept

摘要: 近年來企業以含數字性品牌名稱對旗下產品命名,漸漸成為一種流行趨勢。本研究採實驗設計的方式,並以虛擬品牌名稱做測試,來探討含數字性品牌名稱與產品特性對產品與品牌態度所造成的影響。本研究得到以下幾點結論:就產品屬性而言,功能導向之產品,較適合以含數字性品牌名稱的方式命名,受測者對於含數字性品牌名稱所產生之認知品質、認知技術、可信賴感,均較傳統命名方式更佳。但情感導向之產品,則不適合以此方式命名。最後並討論此一研究結果對產品未來命名上的影響。

Brand names are often viewed as a part of product and important extrinsic cues of product evaluation when consumers make purchasing decisions. Recently, companies name their products with numeric brand name becoming popular. This research tests the effects of numeric name on the brand cognition and product cognition. The findings of the research are as following: For product attribute, it`s suitable for functional products by numeric brand names, but emotional ones are not. Consumers` perceived quality, perceived technology, and trustworthiness of numeric brand name are better than traditional ones. At last, the author provides suggestions for further research.