題名: 女性化符號品牌在產品開發類型上的問題--產品涉入效果分析

其他題名: How Symbolically Female brand Influence the Types of Product Development -The Effects of Product Involvement

關鍵詞: 涉入;女性化符號品牌;功能概念品牌 involvement;female symbolic brand;functional brand

摘要: 以特定性別為對象的品牌是目前某些品牌的發展策略,此種現象尤以女性產品居多,某些品牌甚至於在作品牌延伸時,其延伸的品類橫跨各種商品,此一現象與傳統品牌延伸理論觀點是一新的挑戰。本研究目的在探討:同樣的產品下,當女性消費者在面對女性化符號品牌與功能性概念品牌時,女性消費者對於其評價是否會因為產品的高低涉入問題而有所不同。結果發現:女性消費者在面對高涉入產品時,可能由於高涉入產品的購買風險較高,因此會因為趨避風險的作法,而仍然挑選具有較佳功能性概念的品牌來購買。本研究最後並提出行銷涵意與未來研究建議。

Many brands target the specific sex as the brand strategy, especially in the female product. Some brand extends across lots of product categories, and this phenomenon challenges the traditional marketing principles. This research discusses the following questions: If the female will make different judgments when facing the symbolic and functional brands in different involvement levels. Results show that: Female consumers will behave likely risk aversion and select functional brand when facing high involvement product, further suggestions are also proposed for future researches.