題名: 偵探小說英漢翻譯策略之跨文化研究

其他題名: Detective Fictions: A Cross-Cultural Investigation of Translation Strategy

摘要: 跨文化研究是翻譯學中一個日益受到重視的課題。由於文化涉及的層面包羅萬象,不少翻譯界學者從英語與漢語各自特徵的角度出發,探索翻譯的策略,其中文化差異對於翻譯策略的影響已成為當代翻譯研究的重點。優秀的外國偵探小說深受國人,特別是年輕人的喜愛。它們除了能滿足我們對故事情節的好奇之外,因其深入外國社會文化各個方面。還能給我們提供一個欣賞外國人文、歷史、及文化絕好的機會。因此,本研究選取曾在「博客來」網路書店偵探小說類排名前五名的中譯本(《達文西密碼,The Da Vinci Code 》、《第12張牌,The Twelfth Card 》、《無罪之最,The Innocent 》、《死亡印記,Just One Look 》、及《 CSI:雙面諜,CSI: Double Dealer》)作為對象,針對原文與譯文所含之文化差異進行分類,以找出不同譯者對於這些文化差異的處理方式。本文首先採用翻譯理論家Peter Newmark對於翻譯中常見的文化種類的劃分方式,對自建的小型偵探文學作品語料庫中的原文和譯文進行分析,將原文中的文化差異作初步的區分,再透過電腦輔助翻譯軟體(Trados)的配對功能,找到譯者對不同類別文化差異的處理方式。最後,借助對於原文文化關鍵詞的深入探討,對翻譯偵探類小說翻譯過程中文化差異與翻譯策略進行總結。

Cross-cultural research presents the challenge to English-Chinese translators and researchers of better understanding the impact of cultural differences on translation strategies. In our research, we pool five popular detective fictions to build a small bilingual parallel corpus, which generates grounded data on translation strategies employed by different translators. The information turns out to support the view that translators tend to domesticate English words with embedded cultural meanings when translating them into Chinese despite the criticism by proactive translation theorists for employing "domesticating methods" in their translation into the language of a dominant culture. It is therefore interesting to know what makes the postcolonial Chinese translator different from other translators in their treatment of specific cultural issues in the translation of popular detective stories from English into Chinese.