題名: 東アジア経済統合と農業問題

其他題名: 東亞經濟統合與農業問題(East Asian Economic Integration and Agricultural Issues )

關鍵詞: 東亞經濟統合;農業構造;共同農業政策;糧食輸出戰略;糧食安全;East Asian Economic Integration;Agricultural Structure;Common Agricultural Policy;Strategy for Food Exports;Food Security

摘要: 亞洲太平洋地區針對製造業,以東亞為中心正進行實質地經濟統合。然而,農業領域尚存有高關稅,朝向統合之路並非平坦。本文探討若以東亞經濟統合為目標之農業問題。東亞因亞洲季風氣候,經營以稻米為中心之農業,然其構造因國而異。若依經濟統合撤銷關稅,基於相對優勢之產業貿易將擴大。然而,貿易障礙並非僅止於關稅,東亞各國須統一其國內補助金或檢疫制度等。為此,須討論建構亞洲模式之共同農業政策。對日本而言,東亞經濟統合乃輸出包括稻米在內之日本農產品的機會。吾人認為一方面維持高品質,另方面削減生產費用,落實低價格,以東亞各國之中產階級為標的,為有效之市場戰略。

In the Asia-Pacific region, and particularly in East Asia, the manufacturing sector is moving toward substantial economic integration. However, in the agricultural sector, high import tariffs still exist and the road to integration is bumpy. This paper examines the agricultural issues encountered in the course of the East Asian Economic Integration. Although rice is the center of East Asian agriculture, an area characterized by monsoon climates, the structure varies by country. If all the tariffs are abolished by the economic integration, intra-industry trade based on the comparative advantage will be expanded. However, tariffs are not the only trade barriers. East Asian countries must standardize their domestic subsidies, quarantine systems, etc. Therefore, the argument towards the construction of an Asia Common Agricultural Policy will be required. It is a chance for Japan to export agricultural products, including rice, taking advantage of the East Asian Economic Integration. Low prices are realized by reduction of production costs while maintaining high quality, which makes the marketing strategy of targeting the middle income countries in East Asia effective.