題名: 對日華語教學法的一個新的提示──「軟誘導方式」與「翻譯訓練法」在教學上的應用

其他題名: A new teaching method for the Chinese learners in Japan: Combines the “soft approaches” and the “interpreter-training method” as its two components

摘要: 隨著在日本高等教育機構裡選修漢語學習者的猛增,從事教學工作的人也應該掌握適合學生需求的教學方式。同時,不滿足過去的教學方法,自主地檢驗自己的教學方式,以提高教學質量已成為當務之急。我曾在2005年在北京召開的第八屆國際漢語教學研討會上發表了《日本大學漢語教學的前景》。其中重點介紹過「軟誘導方式教學」在教學上的有效應用方法。去年在國立高雄第一科技大學召開的《2008口筆譯國際研討會》上,作為專題演講我又介紹過《「翻譯訓練法」在教學上的應用》。我在日本的課堂上一直以「軟誘導方式」和「翻譯訓練法」為車之兩輪進行十多年的華語教學工作。在此重新總結一下該教學法的應用情況,同時要提示充分利用大眾流行文化而適應當代學生需求的教學法。

Given the rapid increase now in the number of Chinese language learners in Japan, those of us who are engaged in education are faced with the necessity to have a firmer grip on the teaching and research methods that respond to the needs of the learner. In order to improve the quality of education, we should voluntarily examine our own teaching methods and not be complacent with the existing teaching methods. In “Perspectives in Chinese Language Education in Japanese Universities,” presented at the Eighth International Chinese Language Education and Research Symposium held in Beijing in 2005, I proposed “Soft Approaches to Chinese Language Education,” and at the 2008 International Symposium on Interpreting and Translation, held in Gaoxiong last year, where I was invited speaker, I introduced an “interpreter-training method” as applied to Chinese language teaching. We should be able to develop a number of different teaching techniques from the soft approaches and the interpreter-training method that suit the learners’ language needs and level and stimulate their motivation for learning. In this paper, I propose a new teaching method that combines the “soft approaches” and the “interpreter-training method” as its two components.