題名: 土地政策工具對開發活動及公共設施提供之影響

其他題名: The Influences of Land Policy Instruments on Development Activities and the

關鍵詞: 土地政策;土地開發;公共設施;開發影響費;同時性政策

摘要: 民國40年以來,台灣地區的土地政策對刺激經濟成長扮演了一個重要的角色。基於經濟成長的考量,政府鼓勵土地開發活動,然而,政府長期以來財務資源不足的情況下,無法充分進行公共設施的興建工作,以致開發活動所造成的公共設施興建成本,在制度不健全的情形下,反而讓社會大眾承擔土地開發衍生的外部成本,卻讓產生成本的開發業者自外於內部化的機制。有鑑於此,政府近年來企圖建構發展許可制,以同時性策略配合開發影響費或相關方式之課徵,作為取得開發許可的要件之一,藉以解決開發活動所造成的公共設施不足問題。因此,本文企圖探討這些改良性土地政策之實施,對政府、開發業者、購屋者,以及公共設施的提供會產生何種影響,並提出解決目前存在的公共設施需求問題的可能對策,以供政府相關單位之參考。

Taiwan`s land policy has played a crucial role in stimulating economic growth since the late 1950s. For the sake of economic growth, the government promotes excessive development activities that are not related to availability of public facilities and environmental protection. In addition, rapid urbanization generates intense pressures on both the demand for and ability to support public facility investments. However, the government has long been lack of financial resources for public investment. Rather than those who create the costs, the ordinary citizens must bear the additional costs of public infrastructure resulting from new development. The level of investment in public infrastructure is highly related to the living environment as well as economic growth and foreign investment. It becomes very important how to seek innovative land policies in consideration of market factors to improve the living environment and promote the production environment. Therefore, the purpose of this paper is to explore the influences on development activities and the provisions of public facilities while the government adopts innovative land policies, such as development permit system associated with concurrency requirements and exaction charges. Finally, this paper presents some strategies for solving current development-related public facility issues.