題名: 台灣與日本得獎電視廣告之內容分析:以時報金像獎與電通賞為例

其他題名: Content Analysis of Taiwanese and Japanese Award-Winning Commercials: A Comparison of Times Advertising Award and Dentsu Advertising Award

關鍵詞: 時報廣告金像獎;得獎廣告;廣告電通賞;跨文化比較 award-winning ad;cross-cultural comparison;Dentsu Advertising Award;Times Advertising Award

摘要: 本研究旨在比較台灣和日本的得獎電視廣告,以瞭解兩個高度相容卻又各有不同的文化體在廣告內容與形式上的異同。獲獎廣告作品乃上上之選,最具文化代表性,因此選取1998至2001等四年度的台灣「時報廣告金像獎」與日本「廣告電通賞」共168則影片為樣本,進行內容分析。在十一項類目中,發現雙方有七項頗為近似,但在另外四項呈現顯著差異,乃大同小異也。若以Pollay「文化影響廣告,廣告反映文化」觀點論之,台灣與日本得獎電視廣告在訊息內容與製作手法上相近者居多,可說明兩地文化有其接近性,但各自發展的環境仍會造成廣告表現的若干不同。而本研究亦建議未來可進一步與西方廣告獎作品(如法國坎城廣告獎、美國CLIO廣告獎)做跨文化比較,以透過優秀廣告之視野來深入檢驗東西文化之特質。

Culture determines advertising content and that advertising itself serves to reflect culture. The purpose of this research is comparing creative strategies of Taiwanese and Japanese award-winning commercials in an effort to explore the similarities and differences between the two countries. A systematic content analysis was designed to examine the spots of Taiwan`s `Times Advertising Awards` and Japan`s `Dentsu Advertising Awards` from 1998 to 2001. A total of 168 TV commercials were analyzed. In sum, the findings indicate 7 are similar, but the other 4 are significantly different in the 11 categories of Taiwanese and Japanese TV commercials. The implication is the appeals of Taiwanese ad and Japanese ads are `more alike than different,` but still have their own indigenous characteristics.