題名: 錯綜するオバマ政権の対中戦略論

其他題名: 錯綜的歐巴馬政府其對中戰略(Complicated: Evolving Debate on U.S. Strategy Toward China Under the Obama Administration)

關鍵詞: 歐巴馬政府;對中戰略;再平衡/重返亞洲;空海一體戰;離岸控制;Obama Administration;strategy toward China;Rebalance/Pivot to Asia;Offshore Control

摘要: 相較於近年迅速崛起的中國,相對落後的美國被迫構築如何維持霸權的戰略。然而, 雖然歐巴馬政府的對中戰略為「再平衡( Rebalance)、重返亞洲( Pivot to Asia)」、「空海一體戰(Air-Sea Battle)」、「離岸控制(Offshore Control)」等,但方針並未底定,政策辯論日益錯綜複雜。本文針對前述三項美國對中戰略政策進行分析與比較,並聚焦於觀察日本在國家安全方面仰賴美國的程度,以及日本安全政策的因應之道。本研究的部分內容植基於筆者於2013 年夏天,以美國國防部隸屬之國防大學(NDU)國家戰略研究所(INSS)戰略研究中心之客座研究員,與該研究所之主要研究員針對前述議題進行討論的成果。

The U.S. is under pressure to develop a strategy focusing on how to maintain its supremacy vis-a-vis China that has risen rapidly in recent years. With some strategies toward China actively discussed, such as “Rebalance/ Pivot to Asia,” “Air-Sea Battle,” and “Offshore Control,” the Obama administration does not appear to have solidified its policy as yet. Rather, the debate on them has become complicated. This analysis will compare and contrast the above three strategies toward China, while placing its analytical focus on how much Japan will be able to rely on the U.S for national security and if Japan needs to take its own additional security policy measures. This study is in part based on some discussions the author conducted with major senior research staffs of the Center for Strategic Research at the Institute for National Strategic Studies (INNS), the National Defense University, when he was a visiting fellow there in 2013 summer.