題名: 戦後日中「和解」への道程とその課題--安倍談話の観点をふまえて

其他題名: 戰後中日和解之路及其課題:以安倍談話的觀點來分析(A Road to Reconciliation and its Agenda in Postwar Japan and China: From the Perspective of the Abe Statement )

關鍵詞: 安倍談話;21 世紀構想懇談會;中日友好;中日和解;the Abe Statement;The Advisory Panel on the History of the 20th Century and on Japan’s Role and the World Order in the 21st Century;Japan-China Friendship;reconciliation between Japan and China;issues of historical perceptions

摘要: 中日間之歷史認識,被認為是中日關係之一大問題。實際上,與其說歷史認識問題是獨立變數,倒不如定位為從屬變數。若中日關係惡化,則被視為問題;若中日關係良好,此問題則被擱置。然而,關於歷史的問題,確實是中日關係最脆弱之部分。多方一直努力補強這個脆弱性,2015 年安倍談話也被定位成是此種努力之一。另一方面,觀察世界各地歷史時,不少歷史認識也成為任何地區雙邊問題或區域問題之從屬變數。換言之,正因為是從屬變數,所以意味著不需要解決此問題。世界上「和解(reconciliation)」被定位、論為戰爭或對立後當事者關係之重構。本文擬從和解之觀點,重新檢視中日關係,俾便因應新的挑戰。

History — and the different perceptions of it—between Japan and China are treated as a major issue in Japan-China relations. While the issue of historical perceptions seemed to be an independent variable, it is in fact a dependent variable. As Japan-China relations worsen, the issue emerges as problematic; however, it is shelved when the relations are improved. Nonetheless, the historical issue is certainly the most vulnerable part in the Japan-China relations. As a result, both nations endeavor to fortify the vulnerability, including the 2015 Abe statement. As for the case all over the world, the issue of historical perceptions is regarded as the dependent variable in various bilateral or regional relations. Nevertheless, it does not mean the subject in question can be overlooked or unsolved just because it is a dependent variable. In terms of international relations, the word “reconciliation” is generally defined as the reconstruction of relations between parties after wars or conflicts. The present paper aims to reevaluate Japan-China relationship from the perspective of reconciliation and raise new challenges.