Title: Intra-Industry Trade and Selective Trade Policy

Abstract: 本研究利用Chamberlin不完全競爭的模型來解釋產業內雙向貿易的起因及大小。產業內貿易雖然可以透過更多產品選擇及因產業規模遞增所造成的單位成本降低來改善兩個人民的福祉,唯當兩國的稟賦差異不大時,在相對沒有比較利益的產業部門,上述兩項從產業內貿易得到的好處,將會被因廠商擁有獨佔力量(monopolypower)所造成的資源分配扭曲和效率損失所掩蓋。本文的結論建議政府應針對各產業的特性慎選其貿易伙伴,因為不同的產業結構配合不同貿易國的稟賦差距將會產生不同的貿易利得或損失,故自由貿易在不完全競爭市場下未必是最佳的長期貿易策略。

This paper reassesses free trade policy based on a Chamberlinian imperfect competition model that explains not only the direction and magnitude of the traditional one-way trade (or inter-industry trade) but also the substantial volume of two-way trade (or intra-industry trade) that occurs between countries with similar factor endowments. Despite an increased variety choice provided by two-way trade, a country may lose from trading in a comparative disadvantageous sector when its factor shares are not much different from its trading partner.