題名: 失智症日間照顧服務的使用:媳婦照顧者的觀點

關鍵詞: 失智症 日間照顧服務 媳婦照顧者; Dementia; Day care services; Caregiving daughter-in law

摘要: 因台灣已邁入高齡化社會,失智人口日趨增多,失智症患者所產生的精神行為症狀亦造成照顧者極大的困擾與壓力。檢視過去的照顧者研究文獻,大多關注於女性、女兒照顧者,較少關注在家中隱形的媳婦照顧者。本研究採用質性研究方法探討媳婦照顧者使用失智症日間照顧服務的經驗,以瞭解服務對於媳婦照顧者的益處與可改進之處。本文研究目的為:第一,探討媳婦為何成為失智症患者之家庭主要照顧者,其抉擇與經驗;第二,瞭解媳婦照顧者在擔任照顧者後,其生活的變動情形為何;第三,瞭解家庭其他重要成員如何看待並回應其照顧角色與改變;第四,探討使媳婦照顧者選用失智症日間照顧服務的原因與經驗,並瞭解持續穩定使用的因素;第五,提供政府制定日間照顧相關政策與日間照顧中心服務輸送之參考。

本研究之訪談樣本來自台北市、新北市、彰化縣、新竹市、台南市五縣市的日間照顧服務中心,共計9位媳婦照顧者進行深度訪談,其與被照顧者皆為婆媳關係。研究發現如下:一、成為照顧者的因素,分為「婚姻」、「同住」、「孝道」、「家人期盼」及「宿命論」。這五點並非單獨構成受訪者成為照顧者的原因,而是環環相扣而成;二、因失智症患者不同的精神行為問題,其照顧感受分為「像照顧小孩」、「經常被家人誤解」及「無影響,仍維持過往作息」;三、受訪者與失智症患者所形成的婆媳關係分為「衝突」及「和平共處」。但有受訪者表示當婆婆罹患失智症後,個性變為親切,及使用服務後正向幫助,可讓她們放下過去的不愉快,進而和平共處;四、由於受訪者須同時兼顧工作與照顧之角色,故照顧對工作的影響可分為「以婆婆為中心的工作安排」、「暫時性的被迫放棄工作」、「工作與照顧可以兼顧」、「永久性的離開職場」;五、照顧對受訪者生活的影響分為「生活作息被打亂」、「無法有休閒娛樂」;六、丈夫在照顧歷程中的角色分為「替代照顧者」、「衝突協調者」、「溝通者」、「旁觀者」,但丈夫的角色是流動的,須看受訪者是否主動提出協助之需求。對受訪者成為照顧者的態度可分為「感謝」、「這是妳該做的」、「打抱不平」、「無能為力」;七、子女的態度分為「適時提供協助」、「排斥、閃避失智症患者」、「替照顧者打抱不平」,但出於對受訪者的疼惜,即便是排斥或閃避失智症患者,仍舊會適時地提供協助;八、夫家親屬的態度分為「逃避」、「願意分攤,提供協助的」;九、使用日間照顧服務的考量分為「照顧壓力遽增」、「延緩失智症患者退化」、「家中經濟的考量」、「替代的照顧方式」;十、因照顧決策者的不同,使用日間照顧服務的決策分為「媳婦照顧者決定使用」、「丈夫與妻子一起決定」、「失智症患者的女兒決定」,另有其特殊性則是「失智症患者自己決定」;十一、日間照顧服務的幫助,被照顧者方面有「維持或延緩失智症患者退化」、「增進人際互動」、「協助健康監測」、「培養長者興趣」、「正常的生活作息」。照顧者方面有「有喘息的時間」、「可繼續就業」、「照顧技巧/衛教資訊的學習」、「福利活動的參與」、「心理支持」;十二、期盼政府的協助有「應加強民眾對於失智症的認識」、「日間照顧中心的空間改善」、「照顧人力的補充」、「落實一鄉鎮一日照」、「加強日間照顧服務的宣傳」、「期待可有假日的托顧」,以提供更完善的失智症或日間照顧服務。

根據上述研究發現,研究者分別就媳婦照顧者、服務提供者、政策制定者與未來研究提出相關之建議,期能做為未來實務工作及政策制定之參考。

As the population of Taiwan ages, the number of people living with dementia has seen growing fast, and the behavioral and psychological symptoms in dementia patients have also brought struggles and stress toward the family caregivers. Looking into the research literature of dementia caregivers, lights had been shed upon the women and the daughters, while the daughters-in-law were still remained obscure. This qualitative study focuses on the experiences of the daughter-in-law caregivers using day care services to discover its benefits and insufficiencies. The purposes of this studies are: 1. To explore the reasons of daughters-in-law becoming the main caregivers of dementia patients in families, their courses of decision making, and caregiving experiences; 2. To understand the shifts in lives of the daughters-in-law after becoming caregivers; 3. To understand the views, responses, and changes of the other family members toward the caregivers; 4. To explore the reasons and experiences of caregivers selecting day care services, and the continuing in services using; 5. To provide references for day care policies making and day care center services delivering.

In-depth interviews are conducted with 9 female caregivers from day care centers of five cities, i.e. Taipei City, New Taipei City, Changhua County, Hsinchu City, and Tainan City, whom were all taking care of their mothers-in-law with dementia. Findings are concluded as followed: 1. Factors influencing the daughters-in-law to shoulder the responsibilities of caregivers are “marriage”, “living under the same roof”, “filial piety”, “expectations of other family members”, and “fatalism”, while these five factors are mutually interlacing and connected; 2. Due to different behavioral and psychological symptoms in patients, feelings and impressions of caregiving could be distinguished as “it’s similar to taking care of children”, “could always be misunderstood by familiy members”, and “regular hours could still be kept unaffected”; 3. Relationships between the interviewees and the care-receivers could be “in conflict” or “at peace”. But there are cases that the interviewees had put the pasts behind them, after their mothers-in-law had been affected by dementia and had become mild in temper, while day care services had also helped better situations; 4. As the interviewees have their own job and career, the caregiving duties have brought impacts such as “job arrangements are made centering the care-receivers”, “forced to give up on employment temporarily”, “caregiving duties and job could be balanced”, or “quit employment permanently”; 5. Care giving duties have affected the interviewees’ lives as “lifestyles and schedules were disrupted” or “living with no leisure hours at all”; 6. During the courses of caregiving, the roles of husbands could be identified as flowing between “alternate caregivers”, “conflicts coordinators”, “communicators”, and “bystanders”, which depends on the interviewees to bring up their need of help. Husbands’ attitudes toward their spouses in becoming caregivers could be noted as “grateful”, “this is your obligation”, “taking up the cudgels”, or “being powerless to do anything”; 7. As for the children of the caregivers, their reactions could be “providing timely assitances”, “keeping back from the patients”, or “taking up the cudgels for their mothers”. However, those who keep back from the dementia patient would still provide support and lend a hand to the caregivers out of the care and love for them; 8. The husbands’ families could be either “evading their duties” or “willing to share the burden and provide assistances”; 9. Considerations in applying for day care services are “the increasing stress in caregiving”, “to delay the deterioration in abilities of dementia patients”, “family economic issues”, and “alternate choices of caregiving”; 10. Utilizing day care services could be the decisions of “the caregiving daughters-in-law”, “joint decision by the husband and wife”, “daughters of the dementia patient”, or in certain circumstances “decided by the patient herself”; 11. With the help of day care services, advances toward the care-receivers are “delay or stabilization in abilities deterioration”, “improvements in interpersonal interactions”, “medical checks and assistances”, “personal interests nurturing”, and “maintaining regular life hours”. As for the caregivers, they could “appreciate respite hours”, “continue own employment”, “advance in caring techniques and health education”, “take part in welfare and support activities”, as well as “receive psychological support” from the day care service they applied for; 12. Government assistances such as “raising awareness of dementia in the public”, “improving spaces of day care centers”, “replenishing the caregiving workforce”, “implementing the policy of a day care center in each town”, “enhancing the promotion of day care services”, and “devising weekend/holiday day care services” are being anticipated for more desirable day care services.

According to these stated findings, recommendations in relation to the daughter-in-law caregivers, service providers, and the lawmakers were proposed in hope of contributing toward future practices and policy making.