題名: 一個可塑性與階層性位置管理互連架構於網路電話服務平台之設計

關鍵詞: 網路電話;服務互連;位置管理; VoIP Service Interworking Location Management

摘要: 在傳輸網路上,越來越多應用服務業者提供許多多元化的網路應用服務,因此在服務不斷建置與用戶量越來越多的將來,使用者與應用服務業者將面臨服務互連 (Service Interworking) 的重要問題。本論文在具有應用服務業者提供應用服務的環境中,設計一套共通性 (General) 的服務互連架構,並且以 SIP (Session Initiation Protocol) 網路電話服務互連為例,讓隸屬於不同應用服務業者的使用者可以有服務上的互連。我們以應用服務業者之角色,根據互連的範圍,將網路服務業者的服務區塊分成本地環境、內部環境、外部環境三種,並依據各種環境之特性,規劃不同方式的位置管理,讓使用者在使用應用服務上,可以達到最低服務連線搜尋延遲之目標。服務互聯架構以階層式管理架構為基礎,並具有高可塑性,同時可以支援多應用服務業者與多種應用服務互連。

On transport networks, more and more service providers provide many and various application services. With the continued increasing of various applications and their users, the service providers and their customers have to meet the important issue of service interworking. Based on the environment of service providers, we design a general framework of service interworking. Moreover, the example of SIP-based (Session Initiation Protocol) VoIP (Voice over IP) applications on service interworking is explained in our paper. The users served by different service providers can communicate with each other. According to the scope of service interworking, we play a role of service provider, and divide service domain into three parts: local environment, internal environment, and external environment. Based on the characteristic of each part, the different methods of location management are design. The goal of our system is to minimize the service searching time while a user makes a service request to a certain user. The service interworking framework is based on a hierarchical architecture, which has the high scalability, and it can support various services and communicate with many service providers simultaneously.