題名: 論大學生兼任校內助理工作之「勞工」身分爭議與相關社會保障權利:以日本大學生兼任助理之教育勞動政策及其轉換為中心

關鍵詞: 學生兼任研究助理 ; 學生兼任教學助理 ; 勞工概念 ; 部分工時勞工 ; 職災保險

摘要: 自2011年台大研究生成立工會所生爭議事件爲始,其所爭執者,即在於各該適用法律所定義之「勞工」身分之範疇與認定標準(勞工身分之合法性),包括:兼任助理是否爲具有(僱用關係上之)勞工身分、是否爲工會法、勞基法以及相關社會保險法上之勞工,乃至於是否爲我國相關勞動或社會法令等權益規範之保障適用範圍。若以「助理」之身分從事工作,不論其是否兼任或有無在校學生之身分,即已明顯包含有爲他人之目的而給付一定(特定)勞務之性質,但另一方面,亦不能以此勞務性之給付而否認該助理之工作可能同時具有爲自己之目的或者以其爲教育學習方式之性質。換言之,學生兼任助理於法律適用關係上尚難以「學生」或「助理」之形式身分而確定其工作性質,亦即,該所謂學生兼任助理之「工作」具有「偏向勞動」或「偏向教育」之位移可能,且多數之情形乃同時包含程度不一的「勞動」或「教育」性質。此外,由於實際上勞務給付樣態的多元性與變動性,所謂「學生兼任助理」之給付主體與內容並非是具有單一性或固定範疇之概念,因此往往也導致該給付行爲於法律適用上之不確定性。本文將整理日本「勞動者」概念及其判斷基準之有關學說與實務見解的脈絡,進一步說明日本大學生兼任助理有關契約身分定性的現行制度運作與相關爭議,並以大學兼任助理之參加職災保險爲例,比較台灣與日本現行相關制度規範之差異。

Since the graduate students of National Taiwan University formed its union in 2011, the controversies of the definition of legal labor status have been risen. The issues include the student assistants` employment status and their rights covered by the Union Law, Labor Standards Law, and Social Security Law. When individuals work as an assistant, whether they are part-time students or without any student identity, it is clear that they are paid for doing a specific task to fulfil other person`s purpose. However, it cannot be denied that the assistants may work for their own gain or for the educational purpose. It is difficult to rectify the nature of work done by student assistants under the role of a student or an assistant. The nature of their work can be either labor oriented or learning oriented. In most cases, it may involve different level of both labor and learning in nature. Due to multiple and unstable forms of work payment, the pay for the student assistants does not follow a single or standard rule. The payment results in uncertainty while applying to the law. This study will present the Japanese concept of workers as well as related studies and cases concerning standards for definition. The controversy and current policies related to Japanese college student assistants` employee status under contacts will be discussed. The examples of student assistants obtaining occupational hazard insurance will be used for comparing the differences of current policies between Taiwan and Japan.