題名: 誰想與誰能成為公務人員?公共服務動機、創新潛能、與政治手腕的調查研究

關鍵詞: 策略性人力資源管理;制度正當性;公共服務動機;創新潛能;政治手腕

摘要: 近年由於國際經濟變動與國內生產結構改變的影響,台灣經濟環境持續低迷,在媒體與立法院的緊盯下,公務人員薪俸、福利、與保障等相關制度性議題,屢屢受到社會大眾的質疑,是為我國公務人制度的一次「正當性危機」(legitimacy crisis),需要以改革行動作為適當的回應;然而,從策略性人力資源管理的角度,來檢視我國公務人員制度改革的問題,最根本的問題之一,是一個簡單但重要的問題:「紙筆考試為核心的考試用人制度,是否真能找到符合時代需要的公務人力?」本研究計畫從循證公共行政的角度,試圖回答:「誰想與誰能成為公務人員?」這個有趣但重要的研究問題。本研究以公務人力資源發展最終要達成「施政效能」的結果出發,反思這個時代中需要公務人力需要具備倫理、創新以及政治管理的三種重要能力,分別從文獻回顧中建構出:「公共服務動機」、「創新潛能」、以及「政治手腕」等三組能力調查指標,並且藉由三年中分別針對三個母體的調查研究:(1)一般大眾(有資格民眾)、(2)報考民眾、以及(3)考上民眾;回答本研究的研究文題,首先,藉由母體一與二的調查比較,了解「誰想考」公務人員的問題,再藉由母體二與三的調查比較,了解「誰考得上」公務人員的問題,最後,藉由於報考動機、考試制度印象與能力指標之間的因果分析。最後,在理論上與實務上,在理論上可以回應考試制度的效能問題,這是以紙筆為核心的考試用人制度,最應該但確一直沒有被回答的問題,另外,在實務上,本研究可以作為政府決定未來在文官體制改革的循證基礎。

In times of economic downturn, the civil service is among the first to fall prey to intense parliamentary and media scrutiny. As the general public begins to question everything from the civil servants’ compensation and benefits to their job security, such undertakings often create a legitimacy crisis within the civil service system, and inevitably prompting in renewed calls for reform. This research project attempts to answer an important, but often ignored, question: “who wants to be and who can be a public servant in Taiwan?” This question is related to the capacity of Taiwan’s rigid test-based system to recruit the most adequate personnel to meet the challenges of a changing world. Over the duration of the project, the applicant plans to conduct three surveys on three different populations: the general public, people who had registered to take civil service entrance exams, and people who had passed the civil service entrance exams. Three important indicators of ability (public service motivation, innovation potential and political skill) will be used to answer the question of “who wants to be and who can be a civil servant in Taiwan.” Findings from the project will yield important theoretical and practical implications.