題名: 地方政府災害防救組織協力之研究:臺灣與美國的跨國比較

關鍵詞: 組織協力;地方災害防救;府際關係;跨域治理

摘要: 組織協力,就實務考量上,無論是從垂直面或水平面來看,對於災害防救此高度需要科際整合的政策領域而言,是不可或缺的機制,特別是對於依法被賦予災害防救前線角色的地方政府而言,在有限的人力、物力、與財力之下,透過組織協力的方式來推動災害防救工作,往往被視為不失可行性的解決之道。就學理的探討上,組織協力,也是當前以公共治理、府際關係、組織理論、跨部門治理、新制度論等各家理論為基礎而正在積極發展的理論之一。本研究透過文獻檢閱、深度訪談、以及與筆者過去博士論文之研究發現進行比較分析,探究我國地方政府如何透過垂直與水平不同樣態的組織協力模式推動災防政策,並探究其動機與可能面臨的挑戰與困境,另外,本研究不針對特性的重大災害,而是將研究焦點放在一般性地探討地方政府為何與如何透過組織協力的概念來推展災害防救工作,本研究亦跨國檢視地方政府災防組織協力的動機、活動、與困境,提出綜合性的討論。基此,本研究主要研究問題有三: 1.臺灣地方政府為何且如何推動中央─地方政府組織協力、地方政府─地方政府協力、與地方政府─非政府組織協力等三種不同樣態的組織協力模式? 2.臺灣地方災害防救組織協力實務上面臨哪些的困境或挑戰? 3.相較於美國,臺灣地方政府在發展災害防救的政策上,對於推動垂直與水平組織協力的動機,存在何種相似與相異點?

Recently, local emergency (disaster) management collaboration studies have rapidly grown in the public administration research around the world. Because intergovernmental relations in Taiwan gradually change from centralization to localization, local governments are authorized more decision-making powers in local issues, including emergency management. In nowadays, local governments are viewed as the frontline to provide functional activities relevant to mitigation, preparedness, response, and recovery from all kinds of disasters. However, dealing with disasters is usually too complicated to rely on only single jurisdiction. Therefore, collaborating vertically and horizontally with all levels of governments and non-governmental organizations becomes a useful strategy for local governments to handle emergencies and disasters. However, the discussions about why local governments collaborate based on the analysis of different types of collaboration in emergency management are still limited in the current literature. Through using the qualitative-method approach, 19 interviewees from central and local governments, non-profit organizations, and the Army Forces for dealing with emergency management issues in Taiwan are interviewed in this project to understand local governments’ 1) motivations behind each type of collaboration, 2) perceived obstacles of collaboration, and 3) practical collaborative activities in both vertical and horizontal contexts. Finally, an international comparison study between cases in Taiwan and in the United States based on the findings in this project and in applicant’s dissertation is proposed.