題名: 1950年代臺灣外來中文媒體塑造的國際觀:以《今日世界》為中心

關鍵詞: 國際觀;今日世界;文化冷戰;宣傳; World View; World Today; Culture Cold War; Propaganda

摘要: 本計畫的主要提問是:在國民黨主導的大眾媒體之外,1950年代的臺灣人民是否還有其 他容易接觸到的中文媒體,提供另一個認識這個世界的途徑?當國民黨宣傳體系努力篩選外 來資訊,並提供理想的宣傳內容時,若有一無法干涉內容取向的外來媒體在臺灣傳播流動, 其所傳達的國際觀是否會與既有的內容衝突?若有衝突時,國民黨宣傳體系又做了些什麼對 應?本計畫以香港美國新聞處編輯印行的《今日世界》半月刊為中心,探討以上課題。首先, 作為一份外來的中文媒體,《今日世界》不僅在內容上不受臺灣當局的干涉,其低廉售價及美 國官方的背景亦在臺灣廣泛流傳。藉由豐富的國際情勢內容,《今日世界》提供當時無法輕易 接觸外來資訊的臺灣人另一個接觸世界的窗口。《今日世界》的國際觀是目前學界尚未探討的 領域,補足當時臺灣人認識世界的不同管道,是本計畫的首要課題。其次,《今日世界》帶有 宣揚美國政策的任務,對國際事件判斷上的輕重緩急自有其立場,有可能撼動原先當局者塑 造的圖像。在過去已通過計畫的基礎上,本計畫將探索兩者國際觀的歧異之處,觀察臺灣宣 傳體系面對國際觀歧異時的應對措施,以重新審視國民黨宣傳體系對內的掌控程度,為本計 畫欲處理的第二個課題。

What this project wants to ask is: is there any other Chinese media which Taiwanese can access it easily to know the world and which is not under KMT’s control in the 1950s Taiwan? When KMT propaganda system tried to select the information from outside and produced appropriate information to Taiwanese, if there is one media that KMT could not control, maybe the world view of this media is different with that made by KMT. When the difference of the world appears, what will KMT propaganda system do? This project focuses on World Today which published by USIS-Hong Kong to discuss the questions above. First, be a Chinese media from outside, World Today does not be interferenced by KMT, and Taiwanese can buy it easily. The content of World Today can be a window to understand the world for Taiwanese. The world view of World Today has not be researched until now, and to construct all the ways that Taiwanese know the world is the first objective of this project. Second, Wrold Today is published by USIS-Hong Kong, and have the duty to propagate the policy of USA. Maybe the world view of World Today would destroy that of KMT. On the foundation of the passed projects, this project will discover the difference between World Today and KMT’s world view, see the reaction from KMT, and rethink the ability of KMT’s media control.