題名: 漢語高功能自閉症兒童的敘事能力研究: 高年級學齡兒童之口語敘說與心智理論能力

關鍵詞: 自閉症;漢語兒童;敘事能力;心智語彙;心智理論

摘要: 自閉症「心智理論缺陷說」是探討自閉症障礙的核心論述。研究者指出自閉症與典型對照組的基本敘事能力相似,但自閉症之敘事較少運用心智語彙、鮮少提供人物行為的因果解釋、及未能顧及聽者需求。研究者推論這些均與心智理論缺陷有關。然多數研究未能直接測量心智理論能力,致無法釐清自閉症其心智理論與敘事表達之關係。此外,國內研究多以學齡前或國小低年級學齡兒童為研究對象,且受制於單一敘事文類,故而我們對較大年齡自閉症兒童的敘事能力所知有限,對其敘事能力與心智理論之關係亦無從得知。不同於國內類似性質之研究,本研究以國小高年級之高功能自閉症學童為實驗組,以典型發展兒童為對照組,兩組兒童就性別、語言、智商、心智理論等能力指標配對。我們以Frog, where are you?為題材,編碼量化敘事中有關情感、慾望、認知、感官等類別的詞彙,以分析兩組兒童心智語彙的使用狀況。本研究另一特點在直接測量敘事能力與心智理論能力。研究結果顯示:兩組兒童在語句總數、詞彙與句構豐富性等方面的表現均相仿。其於心智語彙的使用及心智理論能力亦未達顯著差異。此外,心智語彙的使用與心智理論能力、語言、智商等能力指標間均未呈現顯著相關。我們回溯比較參與兒童三年前的心智語彙表現,檢驗結果呈現:隨年齡成長,兒童於敘事中使用心智語彙的能力亦隨之成長。本研究凸顯自閉症研究中追蹤其能力發展的重要性,並讓我們對漢語自閉症兒童使用心智語彙的能力有進一步認識。

Previous research has endeavored to examine internal state language (ISL) in narratives by English-speaking individuals with autism spectrum disorders (ASD); however, studies on the use of ISL by Mandarin-speaking individuals with ASD are relatively limited. This study investigates the ability of Mandarin-speaking children with ASD to use ISL in narratives. The data consist of narratives from school-aged children (5th and 6th grade) with ASD (Mage= 11.29) and 16 typically developing children (Mage: 10.01), matched on language and cognitive abilities. The narratives were elicited using Frog, where are you? Participants’ use of ISL was assessed by focusing on lexical expressions referring to emotion, desire, and perception and cognition. In addition, the Chinese Theory of Mind Battery was used to measure participants’ theory-of-mind (ToM) abilities. The results reveal no group differences in basic narrative measures or in ToM performance. The two groups of children were comparable in their overall use of ISL and in reference to individual type of internal states. In addition, our results displayed no specific association between the use of ISL and ToM abilities. Compared with their performances at their earlier ages, however, our participants displayed developmental advancement in making internal-state attribution. These findings are discussed in relation to linguistic and cognitive factors in narrative construction.