題名: 宗教市場的重塑: 台灣與香港在提升中國大陸宗教自由的特殊角色

關鍵詞: 宗教市場理論;新制度主義;網絡理論;宗教自由;人權;中國;台灣;香港

摘要: 本研究主要在探索台灣與香港,兩個可以被視為中國大陸「境外市民社會」(offshore civil society)基地的社會是否能對中國大陸宗教自由的改善有任何的影響。理論的假設是基於宗教市場的分析,當中國大陸的宗教市場長期受政治因素所壓抑而出現供給不足的情形,「宗教黑市」成為政教關係之下的難題,政府面臨管制與放鬆都難以討好的兩難局面,只能被動的承受打壓宗教自由的惡名。在這樣的情形之下,香港與台灣的宗教社群在不同時期擔任中國大陸各種宗教的海外「供給源」,一方面提供其所缺乏的教義、倫理、組織甚至是金錢等等各方面的協助,另一方面以自身發展的例子提供中國大陸本身宗教團體向國家爭取合法權益與社會參與空間的範例與模式。初步研究的結果顯示兩地各有不同的優勢與困難,由基督新教的例子來看,港台的宗教團體尤其在爭取宗教自由的發展上扮演特殊的角色,從廣東的例子來看,廣東話與廣東文化是香港團體幫助廣東省基督教在改革開放後迅速發展的祝福,但這個成功也成為一種詛咒,限制了香港基督教團體在中國其它地區的發展。從福建的例子來看,台灣對福建的宗教自由的正面影響主要體現在促成民間信仰例如媽祖的合法化之上,但「台灣關係」反倒成為早期當權者顧忌與壓迫基督教的重要理由之一。台灣對福建的正面影響出現在兩岸關係大幅改善的2008年之後,近期甚至出現台灣的基督教團體協助大陸本地的教派獲得政府宗教管理機關的許可的案例,但在2014年之後港台都出現對中國大陸關係重大變化之際,這些發展的未來仍需要更多的關注與研究。

The studies of state-religion relations have had vast progress, especially around the development of religious economy theory (Chaves & Cann 1992; Warner 1993; Iannaccone 1991; Hechter & Kanazawa 1997; Young 1997; Finke & Stark 2003) in the past two decades. However, this theory shows insights but also great limitation when scholars try to use it to explain religious repression in post-authoritarian settings (Kindopp & Hamrin 2004; Yang 2006; Lu, Johnson & Stark 2008; Marsh 2011). This project tries to address this problem by proposing a network-based framework (Risse & Sikkink1999; Tarrow 2005), in which religious organizations are seen as more of transnational, semi-institutionalized, mutually reliant, and value-driven agencies, but not passive victims of state repression and regulation. The project tests this new framework by examining the cases of Protestant organizations operated in China, Hong Kong and Taiwan, where religious markets vary in their degrees of religious repression and state regulation. Those findings will improve the theory of religious market and shed light on the theory of religious market and also important questions of religious repression and regulation in post-authoritarian environment.