題名: Knowledge Transfer, Employability and Subjective Well-being: A Comparative Study on Taiwan and Mainland China

關鍵詞: 主觀幸福感;吸收能力;知識移轉;高等教育;就業力 subjective well-being;absorptive capacity;knowledge transfer;higher education;employability

摘要: 近年來,高等教育校務研究相關議題備受學者關注,從招生入學到畢業生流向追蹤的連續軌跡,皆是校務治理亟欲探索的內涵。就業力的重要性不僅連結學生在學期間的學習歷程與學習成效,亦與未來進入職場的競爭力有著高度的關聯性。本研究以臺灣及中國大陸高等教育機構大學生就業力養成為探究核心,研究目的旨在:一、從知識基礎觀點,探討大學生學習與就業力養成間之關聯性;二、瞭解教師知識移轉對大學生獲取知識的重要性,並驗證其間之關聯性;三、驗證大學生學習吸收能力在知識移轉下所扮演的干擾角色,並分析其對就業力養成之影響;四、透過跨區域樣本蒐集,探究兩岸大學生在研究架構中變數間關係之比較分析。研究採立意取樣方式進行問卷調查,臺灣有效樣本為657份,中國大陸為548份,並以多群組結構方程模式進行比較驗證。研究結果顯示:一、臺灣大學生知覺教師知識移轉及個人吸收能力程度對其就業力具有正向影響;二、臺灣大學生就業力對主觀幸福感具有正向影響;三、臺灣大學生吸收能力對知識移轉與就業力間關係具有正向干擾效果。最後,根據研究結果提出實務意涵、建議及未來研究方向,以供相關研究者參考。

Lots of researches have paid much attention to the issues of institutional research, especially in institutional governance ranging from student enrollment to graduate destination. While a growing body of academic research addresses the enhancement of student learning outcome in course of learning process, few effort has been made to examine graduate employability. Employability plays a critical role as a linkage between learning process and learning outcome, and it is perceived to be significantly pertinent to competitiveness in labor market. The aim of this paper is to explore, both internally and externally, how the enhancement of graduate employability including teachers’ knowledge transfer affects their subjective well-being in Taiwan and mainland China. Quantitative survey via purposive sampling was conducted to collect data in a total of 657 valid questionnaires from Taiwan and 548 from Mainland China respectively which was examined through multi-group structural equation modeling (SEM). The results show that: 1. the awareness toward teacher’s knowledge transfer and the extent of absorptive capacity amongst Taiwan college students can positively affect employability; 2. employability from Taiwan’s students can positively affect subjective well-being; and 3. the extent of student absorptive capacity exhibits a positive intervening effect on knowledge transfer and employability. Finally, based on the findings, practical implications and suggestions as well as future studies in higher education are proposed in this paper.