題名: The Effects of Student Learning Motivation on College Student’s Learning Outcomes: Student Learning Engagement as the Mediating Effect

關鍵詞: structural equation modeling (SEM);student learning outcomes;student learning engagement;student learning motivation; 結構方程模式;學生學習成效;學生學習投入;學生學習動機

摘要: The study aims at exploring the linear structural relationship of students’ learning motivation, learning engagement and learning outcomes of undergraduate students in Taiwan and student learning engagements are as the mediating effect. Questionnaire survey was utilised in this study. Valid questionaires were 488 and the validity of the responded questionaires was 74%. The data were analyzed by structural equation modeling (SEM). The conclusions of the study are as follows: 1. Undergraduate students’ perception of learning motivation and learning outcomes is above average, while undergraduate students’ perception of learning engagement is under average. Teacher-student interaction of private college students is better than pubic college ones. 2. Learning motivation of undergraduate students in Taiwan has direct effect on learning outcomes. 3. Learning motivation of undergraduate students in Taiwan has direct effect on learning engagement. 4. Learning engagement of undergraduate students in Taiwan has direct effect on learning outcomes. 5. Learning motivation and learning engagement of undergraduate students in Taiwan have direct effect on learning outcomes, and learning engagement plays as a mediator.

本研究旨在分析台灣大學生的學習動機、學習投入對學習成效的線性結構關係,並以學習投入為中介變項。本研究採用問卷調查法,回收488份有效問卷,問卷回收率為74%。問卷調查結果採用結構方程模式等統計方法進行分析,本研究結果發現:一、台灣大學生的學生學習動機與學生學習成效之知覺程度屬於中高程度,而學生學習投入之知覺程度屬於中低程度,且在師生互動層面中,私立大學生所得的平均分數顯著高於公立/國立大學生;二、台灣大學生的學生學習動機對促進學生學習成效有助益;三、台灣大學生的學生學習動機對促進學生學習投入有助益;四、台灣大學生的學生學習投入對促進學生學習成效有助益;五、台灣大學生的學生學習動機與學生學習投入對提高學生學習成效有助益,且學生學習投入為部分中介變項。