題名: A Conceptual History Approach to Four "Collective Subjects" during the Colonial Period in Korea

關鍵詞: 群體主體 ; 國民 ; 民眾 ; 大眾 ; 人民 ; 數量分析 ; 質量分析 ; 用例 ; collective subjects ; nation ; minjung ; mass(es) ; people ; quantitative analysis ; qualitative analysis ; usage

摘要: 本文以「國民」、「民眾」、「大眾」、「人民」概念為中心分析在日帝時期《東亞日報》記事標題上使用的「群體主體」。據數量分析,「國民」的使用次數是757次,「民眾」的是554次,「大眾」的是341次,「人民」的是146次。從時期來看,在二十世紀20年代「民眾」一詞的使用次數最多,到30年代以後「國民」一詞的使用次數激烈地增加了。「人民」一詞在20年代初顯示了高潮,中期以後一直保持低潮。「大眾」一詞的使用次數在30年代左右比較多。據質量分析,「國民」一詞一邊在支配的語境上使用,一邊在抵抗的語境上使用,這可以説是一種兩極化現象。「民眾」一詞在啓蒙運動和獨立運動在内的社會運動方面頻繁使用了,「人民」一詞在社會運動方面就很少使用了。四個概念的運用特點大體上是這樣。另一方面,「大眾」和「民眾」的共同點就是兩詞都被看作社會運動的主體,「大眾」和「民眾」在相近時期在重要問題,如社會啓蒙等上,形成了競爭關係。

This article offers a quantitative analysis of four concepts of ”collective subjects” used in the Japanese colonial period newspaper Donga Ilbo. It is shown that ”nation”(國民) appeared 757 times, ”minjung”(民眾)554 times, ”the masses”(大眾)341 times, and ”people”(人民)146 times, with ”minjung” mainly being used in the 1920s, while the usage of ”nation” experienced a steep rise from the 1930s on. ”People” was used widely in the early 1920s yet almost completely disappeared after the mid-1920s, whereas usage of the concept of ”mass(es)” peaked in the 1930s.Qualitative analysis reveals that the use of ”nation” was bipolarized in the context of domination and resistance, while ”minjung” was often associated with domestic social movements, such as the Enlightenment Movement and the Independence Movement. ”The masses” was primarily related to daily life of urban dwellers and the socialist movement, whereas the concept of ”people” was rarely employed in the context of social movements. While the four concepts each showed distinctive characteristics, both ”the masses” and ”minjung” revealed the common feature of being used in reference to subjects of social movements, and therefore competed for prevalence in regard to contemporary issues concerned with social enlightenment.