題名: Analysis of the Risk Effect of the Product Design of Long-Term Care Insurance

關鍵詞: 長期照顧保險;商品設計;風險效果 long-term care insurance; product design; risk effect

略將有助於長期照顧與年金保險市場之成長,並可協助降低公司負債風險。

This paper investigates the risk effect of the product design of long-term care insurance. Specifically, we focus on analyzing the changes in risk characteristics resulting from different combinations of long-term care insurance with annuity or life insurance. We use value at risk and conditional tail expectation as risk proxies to evaluate the risk margin of different product designs. A continuous-time Markov chain model is employed to model the health status of insureds. We find that the combination of long-term care insurance with life insurance reduces the risk margin. By contrast, the combination of long-term care insurance with annuity increases the risk margin. However, when the adverse selection cost of the annuity is further considered, the net risk effect of the combination of long-term care insurance with annuity actually decreases, because the benefit of lowering the adverse selection cost outweighs the increasing risk margin. This paper provides an effective risk management tool for life insurance companies to more effectively control their liability risks and offer more innovative retirement products to society.