題名: Regional Implications of South China Sea Arbitration and the Changing Faces of Vietnamese Policies

關鍵詞: 南海爭端 ; 南海仲裁案 ; 越南 ; 東協 ; 臺灣; SCS dispute ; SCS Arbitration ; Vietnam ; ASEAN ; Taiwan

摘要: 南海仲裁案結果的宣判,並未徹底解決南海海域因領土主權與經濟資源而存在的糾紛與爭端,而此一海域爭議未來也將持續不斷。本研究將探討南海仲裁案的區域效應,並且聚焦在另一個主權聲索國越南的可能戰略調整。本文將分為四個部份:第一部份為前言;第二部份旨在重新檢視南海仲裁案的區域效應,並且針對島嶼定位的見解與疑義進行分析;第三個部份將詳細探討南海仲裁案前後的越南的南海戰略、法律立場與布局舉措。最後一個部份是本文的結論。

The final award of Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA) ruling on South China Sea released on July 12, 2016. It is imperative to examine if the award would resolve sovereignty disputes over the troubled waters. This study is aimed at outlining the regional impacts of the arbitration. A detailed case study on the changing faces of Vietnamese South China Sea policy in terms of legal position as well as political, economic and defense capacity-building projects. Finally, it concludes with the arbitration implications to Taiwan.