題名: The Impacts of Voters’ Social Mobility Consciousness on Redistributive Value Preferences: A Study on the TEDS 2013 Data

關鍵詞: POUM理論;重分配政策;社會流動

摘要: Benabou與Ok 提出POUM理論架構以分析民眾流動性預期以及重分配政策偏好之間的關係,渠等指出人們即便目前的社經地位低於社會平均,但如果預期將來自己會向上流動到高於社會平均,則這股向上流動的預期會削弱他們對重分配政策的偏好;同樣的,Piketty認為人們在成長過程的經歷會影響到他們成年後的重分配政策偏好;也因此人們目前的重分配政策偏好,是受到他們過去的流動性經歷以及未來的流動性預期所形塑。本研究利用TEDS2013年面訪資料庫,以敘述統計與二元羅吉斯迴歸分析臺灣民眾的重分配政策偏好是否受到他們的流動性認知所影響,經過實證分析後,有下列幾個研究發現:第一,臺灣民眾的重分配政策偏好會因政策不同而不同。第二,有樂觀的流動性認知者的確較反對政府的重分配政策。第三,個體層級的流動性預期較總體層級的流動性預期更具影響力。第四、和流動性經歷相比,流動性預期的影響力較具有邏輯與一致性。這些發現有助於將來臺灣更多研究來檢視POUM理論以及流動性認知與重分配政策偏好的關係。

Benabou and Ok introduced the Prospects of Upward Mobility (POUM) theory to analyze the relationship between people’s prospects of social mobility and their preferences with regard to redistributive policies. Benabou and Ok found that people who have average socio-economic status are less likely to support redistributive policies if they believe that their socio-economic status will rise in the future. Similarly, people’s preference for redistributive policies are influenced by their past experience. Using data from Taiwan’s Election and Democratization Study 2013, we examined the relationship between social mobility consciousness, or people’s beliefs about their social mobility, and preference for redistributive policies. The findings of this research include three major indications. First, people who have an optimistic perception of their own upward mobility are more likely to oppose redistributive policies. Second, people are more influenced by the prospect of upward mobility on an individual, rather than national, level. Third, people’s beliefs about their chances of upward mobility have greater impact and are more consistent and logical than people’s actual experience of socio-economic mobility. Policy and managerial implications for the government are discussed.