題名: Theory and Practice of “Security Governance”: A Study on the Construction and Evolution of ASEAN Security Governance

關鍵詞:  International relations theory ; Governance ; Security governance ; Southeast Asian security ; International institutions ; Association of Southeast Asian nations ; ASEAN; 國際關係理論 ; 治理 ; 安全治理 ; 東南亞安全 ; 國際制度 ; 東南亞國家協會 ;

摘要: In the field of International Relations, very few scholars engaged in integrating "security" and "governance" eithe theoretically or empirically. This paper proposes to construct the theoretical concept of "security governance". Empirically, this paper tends to elucidate the evolution of regional "security governance" in contemporary Southeast Asia. It attempts to discuss the significance of "ASEAN Security Community" proposed in the 9(superscript th) ASEAN Summit of 2003 and analyze its implication to Southeast Asian security. Accordingly, this paper scrutinizes the governance of Southeast Asian security. Three portions are included: (1) conceptualization: the literature of "governance" and "security" respectively, the concept of "security governance", and its implication to regional security are proposed; (2) empirical illustration: the evolution of Southeast Asian security governance is examined; (3) theoretical reflection: the contribution of this theoretical framework is further discussed.

在國際關係研究中,鮮少有學者結合「安全」(security)與「治理」(governance)兩個概念而進行經驗論證者。有鑑於此,本文試圖聯結上述兩個概念,在學理層次上發展「安全治理」(security governance)的理論建構;在經驗層次上,本文擬透過歷史變遷觀點,以當代東南亞區域內「安全治理」模式的建構與演化從事系統探討,並分析2003年10月第九屆東協高峰會「巴里第二宣言」(Bali Concord Ⅱ)揭櫫之東協安全體內涵以及東協安全治理之前景。 本文以東南亞為場域進行安全治理從概念邁向實踐的探討,並分析自第二次世界大戰後處理東南亞區域安全問題之相關國際制度的建構與發展。透過治理的觀點,將更能清晰呈現出東南亞安全情勢以及東南亞區域安全治理模式的發展系絡。在論證上主要分為三個部份:首先,自理論層面進行治理概念的文獻探討,界定「安全治理」模式的內涵,並將此一安全治理概念應用到區域安全實務上;其次,在經驗層次上探討東南亞區域安全治理模式的變遷與發展;最後,回歸理論面,嘗試以「理論多元論」(theoretical pluralism)之觀點來勾勒出未來從事區域安全研究時所需面對的新分析架構,並就東南亞區域安全治理模式在理論整合(theoreticals synthesis)的未來展望以及實際政治的發展等方面進行評析。