題名: Confrontation or Communion?-Analyzing the Incremental Securitizatoin of Water Resources Crisis in the Aral Sea Basin

關鍵詞: Central Asia ; water resources ; the Aral Sea basin ; nontraditional security ; incremental securitization; 中亞 ; 水資源 ; 鹹海流域 ; 非傳統安全 ; 漸進安全化

摘要: During the Soviet period, it was the Ministry of Land Reclamation and Water Resources (MLRWR) in charge of the regional policy of the Aral Sea. The principle of Aral Sea policy focused on proper allocation of economic resources by attracting the water to local cotton fields. In the post-Soviet era, however, the lack of central institutional framework, unfortunately, results in drying up the Aral Sea basin, turning the water issue into security threats to the entire region. In order to carefully analyze the way Central Asian states cope with new security threats, this paper begins with a brief discussion on the essence of security and the idea of new security. By elaborating thoughts from Copenhagen school, this paper focuses on the idea of ”securitization” proposed by Ole Wæver and initiates an interpretative framework of four phase incremental securitization for the case study of the Aral Sea crisis. The idea of incremental securitization process concerns the consciousness of threat identification by depicting the significance of discourse and the subsequent measures of de-securitization. By applying the logic of incremental securitization to scrutinize Aral Sea crisis, this paper anticipates to exploring Central Asian security currents more on environmental issue as well as dynamic interaction among states, and then portraying some alternative features of Asian regionalism.

在中亞鹹海流域,鑑於前蘇聯時期由莫斯科土地開發暨水資源部主導的鹹海發展政策,長期著重於經濟層面的資源配置,過度引流該流域水源於灌溉棉田的現象日益嚴重。日漸乾枯的鹹海流域,使得區域水資源的爭奪情勢逐漸浮上檯面,因而成為甫獨立之中亞各國在傳統國家安全以外的新安全挑戰。為了探討中亞國家如何回應新型態的安全挑戰,本文擬先由安全定義的探討切入,著手處理與環境及資源相關的非傳統安全定義與內涵,進一步梳理「漸進安全化」的邏輯,並就中亞水資源耗揭所引起的新安全問題進行漸進安全化路徑分析。透過漸進安全化分析在鹹海水資源個案上的應用,本研究期待能於經驗層面呈現中亞水資源問題的發展,以豐富國內對中亞區域發展的認識;另一方面,本研究亦期望能探討中亞區域主義的發展邏輯,進一步刻畫亞洲區域主義的多元樣貌。