題名: 幼兒多媒體光碟檢核表之硏究-以數學教學軟體為例

關鍵詞: 檢核表; 幼兒數學; 教學科技;; 評量;

摘要: 本研究的主要目的在發展評估幼兒多媒體光碟之檢核表,提供幼稚園教師與家長一個選擇軟體的工具,然光碟的種類繁多,本研究以數學科為主要討論範圍。

在評鑑軟體中,檢核表是常被使用的工具,經由檢視表中所列的各項目,使用者可以發現軟體的優、缺點,來決定是否符合使用者的需求。因此,檢核表可說是相當重要且有效的工具。

為順利達成研究目的,研究者採用兩階段的方式來發展檢核表,第一階段為文獻探討,首先自過去研究中歸納幼兒數學的知識與能力為何,作為教學內容評估的準則,次者針對多媒體光碟的特性,提出在使用者介面中應考量的要素有哪些。第二階段為專家評鑑,透過專家評鑑的過程,來檢視自編檢核表中所列之項目是否合宜。

初擬檢核表的內容可分為三個層次:第一層為教學內容、教學品質、畫面設計與回饋等四個部分,前兩項為教學內容設計中的考量項目,後兩項為使用者介面的考量項目。第二層為評估指標,此些指標根基於第一層的四大部分發展而來;第三層為具體的檢核問題,其中:教學內容(19題)、教學品質(7題)、畫面設計(15題)、回饋(9題),共五十個檢核問題。

受訪專家建議若將檢核表的架構修改為:教學目標(3題)、教學內容(25題)、教學方法(7題)、畫面設計(15題),則更貼近研究者的預期,因而將接受專家建議。最後分別就檢核表設計的程序、評比軟體的說明與對未來研究的建議提出具體建議,以供參考。

The purpose of this research is to develop a checklist for evaluating the multimedia disks for children so that it can be provided to kindergarten teachers and parents as an index while choosing multimedia disks for children. But since there are many different kinds of multimedia disks for children, the research range is limited to teaching and learning of mathematics.

Checklist is the tool being used most often when people evaluate software. Users can find out the merits and faults of a software via checking all the items in the chart so that they can know if it fits their needs or not. Therefore, checklist is an important and efficient tool.

For achieving the goals of this research successfully, researcher adopted a two-stage approach to develop the checklist. The first stage is to review the references. From the past researches, researcher synthesized the level of children’s mathematics knowledge and ability as the guideline for evaluating teaching content (in multimedia disks). Then researcher aimed directly at the characteristics of multimedia disks, claiming the factors that affect the evaluation of user interface. The second stage is professor evaluation. From the perspectives of the professors, researcher can check if all the items in the checklist are suitable.

The first draft of the checklist included three levels. The first level included teaching content, teaching quality, frame design, and feedback. The former two are considering the items of teaching content; the rest two are considering the items about user interface. The second level is about evaluation indexes. These indexes are developed from the four elements in the first level. The third level is 50 concrete questions of evaluation. They are 19 questions of teaching content, 7 of teaching quality, 15 of frame design, and 9 of feedback.

The professors suggested that it will be more closed to researcher’s expectation if researcher changes the structure of the questions to 3 questions of teaching object, 25 of teaching content, 7 of teaching method, and 15 of frame design. Researcher accepted the suggestion. At the end, researcher illustrated the suggestions about the process of designing the evaluation chart, the explanation of evaluating software, and the concrete suggestions for further studies.