題名: Post-Socialist Participatory Resource Conservation and Solidarity Resilience: A Case Study of Watershed Management in Lashihai, Mainland China

關鍵詞:  Community Autonomy ; Social Resilience;  Governance Synergies ;  Solidary Group ; Mutual Assimilation; 社群自治 ; 社群韌性 ; 治理綜效 ; 連帶團體 ; 雙向融入

摘要: As the conservation of natural resources requires intensive labor force and even involves rather diverse interests, it highly emphasizes the participation of the social sectors, including resource users and voluntary organizations. The operation of the social sectors relies on strong networks, effective norms, and interpersonal trust-worthy relationships to sustain the collective actions of self-management. Under what conditions can such a strong state-clamped society of Chinese Mainland develop a participatory mode of natural resource conservation? This study takes the watershed management in Lashihai, Yunnan province as an example to discuss how the villagers had, with the assistance of international nonprofit organizations and the endorsement of governments, achieved a successful participatory watershed management. It also reveals the possibilities of the civil society`s reconstruction and participation in governance under the post-socialist authoritarian rule.

自然資源的保育因需要密集的勞力,且涉及極為多元的利益,故非常強調透過社會部門(包括資源取用者以及志願組織)的參與及實踐。而社會部門的運作則依賴)強大的網絡、有效的規範,以及人際之間的信任關係,來推動自我管理的集體行動。是什麼樣的條件與契機,讓中國大陸這樣一個受到國家強力箝制的社會,能夠發展出參與式的自然資源保育集體行動?本研究以雲南省拉市海的流域管理為例,探討村民如何在國際非營利組織的引導下,取得政府的協助,以自主管理解決拉市海魚源枯竭的問題,並揭示在後社會主義的威權政體下,市民社會重建並參與治理的可能。