題名: Construction of Indicators of Teaching Evaluation by University Students in Taiwan: The Adaptive Applications of Concept Mappin

關鍵詞: student evaluation of teaching; higher education evaluation; concept mapping; 學生評鑑教師教學; 高等教育評鑑; 概念構圖

摘要: Student evaluations of teaching (SET) are widely used in formative evaluations and summative evaluations in universities in Taiwan and around the world. It plays an important role in teacher evaluation and performance management of university. Although the implementation and application of SET are still under development, opinions from students are valuable as teaching evaluation is student-centered. This study aims to construct indicators that meet the benefit of stockholders of teaching evaluation through concept mapping method in order to improve teaching effectiveness. 18 SET questionnaires from overseas universities with excellent teaching were analyzed and further combined with the opinions of stockholders to construct applicable indicators of SET. The results show that constructed 43 SET indicators of Taiwanese universities can be distributed in 3 dimensions, including “planning and implement of curriculum”, “teaching and interaction” and “assessment and feedback”. These 3 dimensions can be divided into 8 sub-dimensions, which include “appropriate curriculum”, “contain of curriculum”, “planning of curriculum process”, “teaching materials and methods”, “introduction and learning activities”, “interaction between students and teacher”, “feedback from learning” and “assignment and assessment”. These indicators and dimensions provide a protocol of SET, reference for promoting teaching efficiency and evidence for policy making and execution of higher education teaching.

學生評鑑教師教學(student evaluation of teaching, SET)今日被國內外大學廣泛使用於形成性評鑑及總結性評鑑,對於教師評鑑及大學績效管理都扮演著重要的角色,儘管在學生評鑑教師教學的實施及結果運用上仍在發展中,然而考量以學生為中心的教學評鑑,來自學生的意見具有一定價值。因此本研究目的在於建立符合大學教師教學評鑑關係人利益的評鑑指標,並透過概念構圖的方式將指標具體化以便指標提升教學效能之應用。本研究蒐集並分析來自國外教學優良的大學及機構使用的學生評鑑教師教學18份量表,使用概念構圖方法整合利害關係人的意見,建構適用於本國的學生評鑑教師教學指標。研究結果顯示,所建立的43項我國大學學生評鑑教師教學指標,可區分為三主要構面「課程規劃」、「教學與互動」及「評量與回饋」,其中可再細分為8個次構面「課程適切性」、「課程內容」、「課程進程規劃」、「教材教法」、「學習活動引導」、「師生互動」、「學習回饋」及「作業與評量」。此指標及構面提供了學生評鑑教師教學的準則、教師提升教學效能的依循以及高等教育教學中決策與執行的依據。