題名: 與生俱來與後天培養:影響公務人員創新態度與行為的因素分析

關鍵詞: 政府創新 ; 人力資源管理 ; 公務員 ; 公共服務動機 ; 心理特徵 policy innovation ; human resource management ; public servant ; public service motivation l psychological characteristics

摘要: 組織成員的創新動能(意願態度、行為)是組織創新的重要關鍵,現有文獻認為影響人員創新的因素包含內在心理素質(例如人格特質或動機)以及外來人力資源發展措施(例如輪調、激勵、訓練),可惜的是,過去相關研究多以私部門為背景,對公部門的解釋力不足。本文主要研究問題為影響公務人員創新態度與行為的因素有哪些?內部心理素質因素、外來人力資源發展措施的影響效果各自如何?透過對近兩千位地方政府基層主管的分析,本文發現外來與內在力量都會產生影響。外來人力資源發展措施中,工作自主性對公務人員創新的態度與行為都有提升效果,繼續進修則僅會加強創新的態度意願,對行為沒有顯著影響。此外,政治型領導方式對公務人員創新的態度與行為都有提升作用,這可能與我國政府的創新常是一種政治(行政強制性)力量驅使有關。至於內在心理素質部分,正向人格特質(包含樂觀、幽默、自信等)對創新態度與行為有最顯著的推力,保守的人格特質則是最顯著的阻礙特質。由於心理人格特質是每個人從小至大社會化的養成結果,是一種較難撼動的力量,若公務人員缺乏正向人格特質,只能仰賴後天、外來人力資源管理措施加以平衡或甚至對抗,以綜合產生正向的創新態度與行為。

By using data from a questionnaire survey aimed at local government first-line managers, the purpose of the present study is to discuss the influence of intrinsic and extrinsic forces on the innovative behavior of civil servants. Intrinsic psychological forces are the psychological characteristics of individual public servants, e.g., public service motivation, egoism. Extrinsic forces are the attempts made by public sector organizations to enhance human resources, e.g., job rotation (in order to increase task diversity), educational training, flexible personnel regulations, rewards, authorization, team creation, leadership opportunities, informal group creation, etc. These two types of independent variables are used to predict public servants’ innovative behavior. The results of this research have important implications for practitioners. It is directly related to the effectiveness of public servant human resource development programs and the development strategy of public servant human resource management. Public servants` willingness to innovate is also directly tied with government performance. The theoretical implications of the results are also important, since they allow for a reconciliation of human resource development activities with individual innovative behavior, thereby bridging a gap often ignored in past literature.