題名: 褐地社區修復式環境正義的興起、實作、與條件-美國南卡州斯巴坦堡社區重建政策之個案分析

關鍵詞: 修復式環境正義 ; 褐地重建政策 ; 環境治理 ; 環境政治 ; 社區再生 restorative environmental justice ; brownfield redevelopment policy ; environmental governance ; environmental politics ; community revitalization

摘要: 本研究透過深度訪談、歷史文件資料分析、與在地觀察,從美國南卡羅來納州斯巴坦堡一個典型環境不正義社區的重建過程,剖析修復概念如何在主流的報應正義與賠償正義中興起並付諸實作,藉此探討在環境不正義社區中實踐修復概念的支持條件。本文基於修復式環境正義的定義發展三個觀察修復概念實作的面向,分別是受害者的傷害與需求如何被重視、利害關係者導正社區中環境不正義的責任感如何啟發、以及利害關係者的溝通參與如何被強調。研究發現,在集體訴訟求償條件不佳的情況下,修復式環境正義觀點成為社區在集體訴訟與社區福祉之間的權衡選擇。然而修復導向的觀點之所以能於斯巴坦堡褐地社區逐步實踐,有著社會、政治、與法律面的支持條件。社會面的條件包括在地非營利組織與意見領袖、基督教信仰、與非裔傳統鄰里互助文化;政治面的條件包括社區政治參與的提升、網絡連結與口碑效應、與迫使公部門積極參與的策略;法律面的支持條件則是集體訴訟求償條件不佳與利於褐地重建的法規訂定。

This study intends to investigate the initiation, practice and prerequisites for pursuing restorative environmental justice in an environmental injustice community located in Spartanburg, South Carolina through in-depth interview, observation, and historical document analysis. Based on the definition of restorative environmental justice, three dimensions, that is, emphasizing the harms and needs of victims, cultivating stakeholders` sense of responsibility on correcting environmental injustice, and facilitating stakeholder communication and participation, were utilized to analyze the practice of restoration in brownfield community. This study found that, under the circumstances unfavorable to law suit and indemnity request, restorative environmental justice is chosen by the community as a result of considering the trade-off between benefits from class action and integrated community well-being. Social, political, and legal prerequisites provided strong support for pursuing restorative environmental justice in the community. The social factors include a community-based organization that embraces restorative perspective and is trusted by the residents, Christianity and traditional African culture. The political factors include an increase in political participation, network partnership and word-of-mouth effect, and strategy for motivating participatory willingness of the government. Legal factors include unfavorable conditions for class action and indemnity request, and brownfield redevelopment-oriented law-making.