題名: 第三勢力與傘兵:比較台港佔領運動後的選舉參與

關鍵詞: 太陽花運動;雨傘運動;選舉;政黨

摘要: 本文考察台灣的太陽花運動與香港的雨傘運動後的五場選舉。佔領是激進的體制外抗爭,但即便如此,在運動結束之後,台港都出現了新一波的參選風潮,儘管他們很少有人勝選。台灣的「第三勢力」與主要反對黨的關係較為友善,合作大於競爭;相對於此,香港「傘兵」與既有的反對黨陷入了競爭、甚至是衝突的態勢。本研究發現,認同政治在兩場運動後都獲得強化,卻有相異的後果。在台灣,「天然獨」認同的浮現,拉近了「第三勢力」與民進黨的距離;香港的本土派則是與反對黨的領袖陷入緊張關係。其次,台灣的反對黨較有資源,能夠吸納新興的政治勢力,香港分裂的反對陣營則陷入與新興勢力相競爭的狀態。

This article reviews five elections in Taiwan and Hong Kong in the wake of the Sunflower Movement and the Umbrella Movement. Occupying public spaces is a radical extra-institutional protest; however, after the conclusion of these two movements, both Taiwan and Hong Kong witnessed the wave of electoral participation. Taiwan`s "third forces" were more friendly toward the principal opposition party, whereas Hong Kong`s "umbrella soldiers" emerged as a competitor to the existing pan-democrats. This article argues that the diverse patterns of cooperation and conflict can be explained by identity politics and the strength of opposition parties. The surge in pro-independence opinion had narrowed the distance between the "third force" and the Democratic Progressive Party, while Hong Kong`s localists posed a threat to the pan-democrat leaders who continued to embrace a Chinese identity. Moreover, Taiwan`s stronger and more resourceful opposition party was more capable of cooperating and co-opting the new political forces, whereas Hong Kong`s fragmented and weak opposition parties had to compete with the them.