題名: 中國大陸專家參審制度研究:以智慧財產權案件為例

關鍵詞: Determination

摘要: 採行專家參審制度是我國司法改革重點之一,司法院現亦正研擬「專家參審試行條例」草案,作為其法源基礎。大陸採用陪審(參審)制度已久,智慧財產案件採用專家陪審的比例也日益提高,但實際運作上各地法院或有不同。本文從大陸專家陪審制度的背景和立法沿革切入探討其適用範圍、運作模式,包括陪審員之選拔、陪審員之權利與義務、陪審程序及饒富特色之專家諮詢制度;並佐以赴大陸參訪所獲得之第一手資訊,進而綜合各界意見簡述其利弊得失。此外,本文也以台灣之「專家參審試行條例草案」部分條文為基礎,比較海峽兩岸專家參審制度之異同,以提供作為立法時的參考。本文結論認為,專家參審制度採行有其實益,然仍須與國情相配合,設計上更應以降低法院和當事人的程序成本為本旨,妥善建立一個讓當事人信賴的紛爭解決機制。

Introducing the system of experts participating in trials is part of Taiwan`s recent judicial reform. Taiwan`s Judicial Yuan is now drafting a bill to provide authorities to this system. China has allowed non-judge civilians to participate in trials for decades, and IP related cases adopting this system are also increasing whereas the practice varies from court to court. This essay discusses issues arising from China`s practice relating to expert`s participation in trials, such as types of cases permitted for expert participation, scope and procedures of expert participation, rights and obligations of experts and China`s unique expert consultation system. This essay also provides first-hand information gathered from the visit to China and incorporates opinions from various sources, as to further evaluate advantages and disadvantages of China`s system. Moreover, this essay compares China`s expert participation system with that proposed by Taiwan`s Judicial Yuan to provide reference for lawmakers on Taiwan. This essay concludes that introducing experts to hear trials will help establish a reliable mechanism for settling disputes, and the new system should consider Taiwan`s history and culture, as well as costs to people and courts.