題名: 網路資訊保存方法初探: 以大學校園網路使用者為例

關鍵詞: 個人資訊管理;資訊保存行為;網路使用者研究;資訊使用研究

摘要: 隨著網路資源的大量成長及資訊使用環境的快速變化,如何保存及使用資訊與蒐集資訊同樣重要,而發展一套系統化的方法與工具,是個人有效管理網路資訊的重要基礎。本研究目的在瞭解使用者如何利用各種方法將獲取的資訊予以保存,同時分析使用者對這些方法的偏好程度及功能性需求,並進一步評鑑各種保存方法的優劣。研究採問卷調查、深度訪談及功能性分析方法,並以大學校園中學生、教師及圖書館員為研究對象(問卷回收638份,訪談15位)。本研究共分析歸納出19種網路資訊保存方法及統計其喜好程度,並針對各種方法的使用者需求進行評估。研究結果顯示,網路上已存在多元的保存方法,但高效率資訊保存模式尚待建立,且符合使用者需求的個人資訊管理工具也亟待改善。本研究透過一套系統化方法,初步瞭解網路資訊保存方法,可供發展個人資訊管理系統的參考,也可作為使用者資訊保存行為研究的基礎。

With the increasing growth of network information, to keep and use information found are even more important than to search information. However, there is a lack of knowledge about users` information keeping behaviors. This paper provides preliminary results on how users keep information found on the Web for later access. 638 questionnaires and 15 interviews were collected to investigate the information keeping methods used by faculties, librarians, and students in 5 universities. The experimental results include 19 keeping methods, association analysis of users` backgrounds and methods used, and also the evaluation based on the functional analysis of each method. The findings are useful for understanding users` Web information keeping behaviors and improving personal information management system design.