題名: 積極自由有什麼錯?泰勒、斯坦納論自由

關鍵詞: 消極自由 積極自由 Positive liberty; Negative liberty

摘要: 消極自由(negative liberty)與積極自由(positive liberty)這組概念是伯林自由觀中最核心的概念。學界對於是否有必要劃分積極自由和消極自由以及這兩種自由的局限性議論紛紛。查爾斯•泰勒(Charles Taylor)發表了《消極自由有什麼錯》(What’s wrong with negative liberty?)一文對於這兩種自由概念進行區分,並進行了尖銳的批判。而本文將首先對伯林的自由觀進行簡要梳理,指出伯林所擔憂的積極自由會產生的問題。其次對泰勒的這文本進行分析以及提出自己的看法。最後帶入希爾•斯坦納(Hillel Steiner)《個人自由》(Individual liberty)一文,為消極自由辯護。

The concept of negative liberty and positive liberty is the core concept of Berlin`s concept of freedom. The academic circles have a lot of arguments about whether it is necessary to divide positive and negative freedoms and the limitations of these two kinds of freedom. Charles Taylor published the "What’s wrong with negative liberty?"

article on the distinction between these two concepts of freedom and made a sharp critique. This article will first briefly review Berlin`s concept of freedom and point out the problems that Berlin`s concerns about positive freedom will arise. Secondly, analyze the text of Taylor and put forward his own views. Finally, he brought in the article "Individual liberty" by Hillel Steiner to defend negative freedom.